Lot 875: IKONE MIT CHRISTUS 'DAS GRIMME AUGE' MIT OKLAD

2 saved

Description: AN ICON OF THE SAVIOUR WITH THE FEARSOME EYE WITH OKLAD Russian, late 18th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. Three selected saints on the borders. The background stripped to gesso, restorations. Overlaid with a chased and embossed silvered brass oklad. Bearing spurious Russian hallmarks. 36.3 x 29 cm. ,

IKONE MIT CHRISTUS 'DAS GRIMME AUGE' MIT OKLAD Russland, Ende 18. Jh. Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (verloren). Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, partielle Vergoldung. Oklad aus getriebenem und versilbertem Messing. 36, 3 x 29 cm. Russische Pseudo-Marken. Drei Randheilige. Farbe des Randes abgenommen, Restaurierungen."

€0 €199 €10
€200 €299 €20
€300 €399 €30
€400 €999 €50
€1,000 €1,999 €100
€2,000 €2,999 €200
€3,000 €3,999 €300
€4,000 €9,999 €500
€10,000+ €1,000