Lot 1025: IKONE MIT DEM EINZUG CHRISTI NACH JERUSALEM - 19th century

IMPORTANT RUSSIAN & GREEK ICONS. PART 2

by Hargesheimer Kunstauktionen Düsseldorf

Description: AN ICON SHOWING THE ENTRY INTO JERUSALEM WITH BASMA Russian, in the 16th century style, 19th century Tempera on wood panel with double kovcheg. The icon painted in a highly refined style, depicting Jesus entering the walled city of Jerusalem upon a white horse, the apostles standing on his left, the citizens of the city greeting their Saviour to the right, a stylised palm tree shown in the centre with children chopping branches, the city represented as a fortified town of pink brick. The metal-gilt basma decorated with engraved cartouches showing the Crucifixion, the Descent into Hell, the Old Testament Trinity, the Annunciation, the Transfiguration, the Nativity of the Mother of God, the Entrance of the Mother of God in the Temple and the Presentation of Christ. Restored. 31.3 x 24.5 cm. Publication: Exhibition Catalogue: Ikonen. 13. bis 19. Jahrhundert, Haus der Kunst, München 1969, Cat. 196. IKONE MIT DEM EINZUG CHRISTI NACH JERUSALEM MIT BASMA Russland, im Stil des 16. Jh., 19. Jahrhundert Eitempera auf Kreidegrund auf Holz, zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Verso Stoffabdeckung. Vergoldetes Metallbasma. 31,3 x 24,5 cm. Vor einer stilisierten Felsenlandschaft ist Christus sitzend auf einem weißen Esel dargestellt und wird von den zwölf Aposteln begleitet. Rechts im Bild steht eine Menschenmenge vor den Toren der detailreich ausgearbeiteten Stadt Jerusalem und begrüßen den Erlöser. Auf einer Palme im Hintergrund sitzen zwei Jungen, die Palmzweige nach unten geben. Das Basma ist mit fein gravierten Kartuschen verziert: Kreuzigung Christi, Höllenfahrt Christi, Alttestamentliche Dreifaltigkeit, Verkündigung, Verklärung, Geburt der Gottesmutter, Tempelgang Mariae und Darbringung Christi im Tempel. Rest. Literatur: Ausstellungskatalog: Ikonen. 13. bis 19. Jahrhundert, Haus der Kunst, München 1969, Kat. 196.