Lot 1039: IKONE MIT DEM MANDYLION MIT VERMEIL-OKLAD

Description: AN ICON SHOWING THE MANDYLION WITH A FINE SILVER-GILT OKLAD Russian, Kazan, 1884 (oklad), 2nd half 20th century (icon) Oil on wood panel with velvet backing. Overlaid with a finey chased and embossed silver-gilt oklad. Marked with city hallmark, assayer's mark, 84 standard and master's mark (illegible). A modern icon added. The border (oklad) minimally restored. 32.8 x 27.8 cm. IKONE MIT DEM MANDYLION MIT VERMEIL-OKLAD Russland, Kasan, 1884 (Oklad) Ölmalerei auf Kreidegrund auf Holz, verso Samtabdeckung. Fein getriebenes Oklad aus vergoldetem Silber. 32,8 x 27,8 cm. Punziert mit Stadtmarke, Beschaumeisterzeichen, Feingehalt '84' und Meistermarke (verschlagen). Moderne Ikone erg., Oklad im Randbereich min. rest.

€0 €199 €10
€200 €299 €20
€300 €399 €30
€400 €999 €50
€1,000 €1,999 €100
€2,000 €2,999 €200
€3,000 €3,999 €300
€4,000 €9,999 €500
€10,000+ €1,000