Lot 1402: IKONE MIT DER AUF KORFU VEREHRTEN RELIQUIE DES HEILIGEN SPYRIDON

November 5, 2016

Description: AN ICON SHOWING THE RELICS OF SAINT SPYRIDON Greek, Corfu, early 18th century Tempera on wood panel. Finely executed on a gold ground. The corpse of the Cypriot St. Spyridon, in bishop's vestments, reposes in standing position in the silver domed reliquary, in a marble enclosure flanked by two angels and two large candles, as it appears in the Church named after him on the island of Corfu. The icon of the saint is placed in front of the reliquary for veneration by the faithful. Minimally restored. 24.7 x 16 cm. IKONE MIT DER AUF KORFU VEREHRTEN RELIQUIE DES HEILIGEN SPYRIDON Griechenland, Insel Korfu, Anfang 18. Jh. Laubholz-Einzeltafel mit zwei aufgenagelten Rückseitensponki. Tempera auf Gold- und Kreidegrund. 24,7 x 16 cm. In zentralperspektivischer Darstellung detailreiche Architekturkulisse mit dem Heiligen Spyridon, welcher links und rechs von zwei Engeln mit Kerzenleuchtern flankiert wird. Über der Szene von Wolken gerahmte Darstellung Gottvaters und Christi flankiert von zwei schwebenden Engeln. Verso aufgemalte Leidenswerkzeuge Christi in Rot. Min. rest.

€0 €199 €10
€200 €299 €20
€300 €399 €30
€400 €999 €50
€1,000 €1,999 €100
€2,000 €2,999 €200
€3,000 €3,999 €300
€4,000 €9,999 €500
€10,000+ €1,000