Lot 522: IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON WLADIMIR (WLADIMIRSKAJA) MIT VERMEIL-RIZA

November 4, 2016

Description: AN ICON SHOWING THE VLADIMIRSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD WITH SILVER-GILT RIZA Russian, 18th century (icon), Russian, Moscow, Pavel & Fedor Markov, 1908-1917 (riza) Tempera on wood panel. Overlaid with a finely chased and embossed silver-gilt riza decorated with scrolling foliage. Marked with assayer's mark, 84 standard and master's mark 'BR.M.' in Cyrillic. Minimally restored. 30.5 x 26.3 m.

IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON WLADIMIR (WLADIMIRSKAJA) MIT VERMEIL-RIZA Russland, 18. Jh. (Ikone), Russland, Moskau, Pawel & Fedor Markow, 1908-1917 (Riza) Verbund zweier Laubholz-Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Gewandfalten in Golddispersion. Riza aus getriebenem und vergoldetem Silber. 30, 5 x 26, 3 cm. Punziert mit Marke der Bezirksbeschauadministration mit Feingehalt '84' und Meisterzeichen 'BR.M.' in Kyrillisch. Min. rest."

€0 €199 €10
€200 €299 €20
€300 €399 €30
€400 €999 €50
€1,000 €1,999 €100
€2,000 €2,999 €200
€3,000 €3,999 €300
€4,000 €9,999 €500
€10,000+ €1,000