Lot 1004: IKONE MIT DER HEILUNG EINER BLUTFLÜSSIGEN FRAU

Description: AN ICON SHOWING JESUS HEALING THE BLEEDING WOMAN (WOMAN WITH AN ISSUE OF BLOOD) Russian, 18th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. In the Gospel accounts, this miracle immediately follows the exorcism at Gerasa and is combined with the miracle of the Daughter of Jairus. The incident occurred while Jesus was traveling to Jairus' house, amid a large crowd: And a woman was there who had been subject to bleeding for twelve years. When she heard about Jesus, she came up behind him in the crowd and touched his cloak, because she thought, 'If I just touch his clothes, I will be healed.' Immediately her bleeding stopped and she felt in her body that she was freed from her suffering. Restored. 30.6 x 27 cm. IKONE MIT DER HEILUNG EINER BLUTFLÜSSIGEN FRAU Russland, 18. Jh. Holztafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (verloren). Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, versilberter Hintergrund goldfarben lasiert. 30,6 x 27 cm. Spiegelsymmetrische Komposition mit dem stehenden Christus in der vertikalen Mittelachse flankiert von Hohepriestern und Aposteln. Zu seinen Füßen kniet eine Frau. Darstellung Christi auf dem Weg zum Synagogenvorsteher Jairus, dessen Tochter im Sterben lag. Doch nur eine Person profitierte in diesen Augenblicken von seiner Macht: Eine blutflüssige Frau berührte Ihn heimlich und wurde augenblicklich geheilt. Partiell rest.

€0 €199 €10
€200 €299 €20
€300 €399 €30
€400 €999 €50
€1,000 €1,999 €100
€2,000 €2,999 €200
€3,000 €3,999 €300
€4,000 €9,999 €500
€10,000+ €1,000