Lot 1273: IKONE MIT JOHANNES DEM VORLÄUFER, ENGEL DER WÜSTE MIT OKLAD

November 5, 2016

Description: AN ICON OF ST. JOHN THE FORERUNNER, ANGEL OF THE WILDERNESS WITH OKLAD Russian, circa 1700 (icon), Russian, circa 1800 (oklad) Tempera on wood panel with double kovcheg. The saint is standing in a landscape with vegetation. He is shown frontally in full-length. His left hand holds an open scroll. As a heremit he wears a rough camel-hair garment underneath a loosely falling mantle. He is bearing the Christ Child in an asteriskos. The background decorated with blossoms. Overlaid with a metal oklad embossed and chased with foliage. The edges damaged, minimally restored. 32 x 26 cm. IKONE MIT JOHANNES DEM VORLÄUFER, ENGEL DER WÜSTE MIT OKLAD Russland, um 1700 (Ikone), Russland, um 1800 (Oklad) Laubholz-Einzeltafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (verloren). Doppeltes Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund. 32 x 26 cm. In der vertikalen Mittelachse frontale Wiedergabe des Heiligen in Ganzfigur. Über seinem Asketengewand aus Kamelhaar trägt er ein Himation. Die karge Vegetation des Hintergrundes unterstreicht sein Wesen. In einer Schale hält er den nackten Leib Christi, während er seine Rechte zum Segnen erhoben hält. Den Hintergrund zieren florale Motive. Das Metalloklad ist mit getriebenem Blattwerk verziert. Substanzverluste im Randbereich, min. rest.

€0 €199 €10
€200 €299 €20
€300 €399 €30
€400 €999 €50
€1,000 €1,999 €100
€2,000 €2,999 €200
€3,000 €3,999 €300
€4,000 €9,999 €500
€10,000+ €1,000