Lot 8: Impressive Meissen porcelain mythological group with Venus in chariot in the clouds above a rock, surrounded by nymphs and angels with flower garlands and swans. Mark underneath base.

Art & Antiques

by Veilinghuis Bernaerts

Description: Impressive Meissen porcelain mythological group with Venus in chariot in the clouds above a rock, surrounded by nymphs and angels with flower garlands and swans. Mark underneath base.
57 x 46 x 40
FRENCH
Groupe en porcelaine à décor polychrome dans le style de Meissen figurant Vénus dans son char de triomphe, dans les nuages au-dessus d'un rocher, entourée de nymphes et d'anges avec guirlandes de fleurs et de cygnes. Marque sous la base.
57 x 46 x 40
DUTCH
Imposante groep in meerkleurig beschilderd porselein in de stijl van Meissen, met voorstelling van Venus in triomfwagen in de wolken boven rots, omringd door nimfen en engeltjes met bloemenslingers en zwanen. Gemerkt onderaan.
57 x 46 x 40