Lot 4: Industrial Building Co. of Egypt

Deutsche Wertpapierauktionen

November 3, 2016, 2:00 PM CET
Wolfenbüttel, Germany

Description: Alexandria, Action 4 £ 1.1.1912.
Herrlich illustriertes Jugendstilpapier mit sehr frivoler Darstellung der weiblichen Allegorie der Industrie, links eine blühende Pflanze mit arbeitsamen Bienen. Farblithographie.
Kupons vollständig anhängend. VF+ #1072. (23)

Führende Hausbaufirma in Ägypten, gegründet mit dem Erlaß des Khediven vom 3.7.1908. Die Gesellschaft beschäftige bedeutende italienische Architekten, u.a. den Ingenieur, Dichter und Musiker Antonio Lasciac (1856-1946). Lasciac wurde vor allem von der Khedive-Familie gefördert. Unter Abbas Hilmi Pascha wurde Lasciac zum amtlichen Palast-Architekten ernannt. Die italienischen Baumeister der Industrial Building Co. of Egypt haben u.a. die Staatliche Schule Moharrem Bey in Alexandria gebaut.
Condition Report: VF+
Provenance: Ägypten

Accepted forms of payment: COD (cash on delivery), MasterCard, Personal Check, Visa, Wire Transfer
Shipping: Auction House will ship, at Buyer's expense
26.0%
€0 €19 €1
€20 €49 €2
€50 €99 €5
€100 €199 €10
€200 €499 €20
€500 €999 €50
€1,000 €1,999 €100
€2,000 €4,999 €200
€5,000 €9,999 €500
€10,000 €19,999 €1,000
€20,000 €49,999 €2,000
€50,000+ €5,000
Shipping Terms: Auction House will ship, at Buyer's expense
Live Bidding Fee: Please note that you will not be charged the 3% Live Bidding Fee at the point of invoice. On this occasion it will be waived by the auction house for all online bidders.

Bitte beachten Sie, dass Ihnen die aufgeführte 3% "Live Bidding Fee" nicht in Rechnung gestellt wird. In diesem Fall übernimmt das Auktionshaus diesen Betrag für alle Online-Bieter.
Payment: 8. Ownership of the property is transferred to the purchaser following payment in full of the purchase price. However, transfer of all liability for damage to the lot is made with the awarding of the lot. Payment of the purchase price is to be made in cash, or by Euro cheque or by payment transfer into the bank account of Deutsche Wertpapierauktionen GmbH within a ten day period (21 days outside of Europe), or by credit card (4% additional charge upon the total amount, VISA or MasterCard only).