Lot 4373: Iron clock

Henry's Auktionshaus AG

November 4, 2016, 4:00 PM CET
Mutterstadt, Germany

Description: Iron clock with quarter chime, alpine, 2. half18.th c., painted metal face, partly restored,so-called clock with cowtail pendulum, minute hand sec., 3 iron works in tunnel construction, verge escapement over work cage,strike to each quarter of an hour on small bell, strike each hour on large bell, solid pinion, square work columns, one door sec. , spacer, work dirty, ext. massive count wheel, drive over 3 weights (this sec.) with counterweights over rope winding, H. approx. 43 cm, condition of movement 4 (functional), museum . German Description: Eisenuhr, mit Viertelstundenschlag, alpenländisch, 2. Hälfte 18. Jh, bemaltes Metallschild, mit Portraitprofilen, z.T. restauriert, sog. Vorderzappler, Minutenzeigersek., 3 eiserne Werke in Stollenbauweise, Spindelgang über Werkkäfig, Schlag zu jeder Viertelstunde auf kleine Glocke, Schlag zur vollen Stunde auf große Glocke, mass. Windfänge, konisch zulaufende Achsen, Volltriebe, eckige Werkpfeiler, eine Türe sek., Fallenhebel mit Regulierdrücker, Abstandhalter, Werk verschmutzt, Viertelstundenscheibe an Aufzugsrad (Hebestiften), ext. mass. Schloßscheibe, Antrieb über 3 Gewichte (diese sek.) mit Gegengewichte über Schnurzug, H. ca. 43 cm, WZ4 (gehfähig), museal
Condition Report: 4

Accepted forms of payment: American Express, MasterCard, Visa, Wire Transfer
Shipping: Ask for shipping cost
€0 €400 €40
€401 €1,000 €50
€1,001 €2,000 €200
€2,001 €3,000 €300
€3,001 €4,000 €400
€4,001 €10,000 €500
€10,001 €20,000 €2,000
€20,001 €30,000 €3,000
€30,001 €40,000 €4,000
€40,001 €50,000 €5,000
€50,001+ €5,000
Payment details: For the first purchase we only accept wire transfer.
Shipping Terms: Ask for shipping cost