Lot 128: Islam - - Oelsner, K. E. Mohamed. Darstellung des Einflusses seiner Glauben

Nosbüsch & Stucke GmbH

November 4, 2016, 3:00 PM CET
Fasanenstraße 28, Germany
0 saved

More About this Item


Description: Islam - - Oelsner, K. E. Mohamed. Darstellung des Einflusses seiner Glaubenslehre auf die Völker des Mittelalters. Eine Preisschrift, welche von dem französischen National-Institut der Wissenschaften am 2. July 1809 gekrönt wurde. Aus dem Französischen übersetzt und mit Zusätzen des Verfassers vermehrt von E. D. M. (das ist: Johann Gottfried Ebel). Frankfurt, Varrentrapp und Wenner, 1810. XX, 356 S. 21,5 x 12,8 cm. Pappband der Zeit mit Rückenschild (etwas berieben, Ecken bestoßen).
Erste deutsche Ausgabe, gegenüber der im selben Jahr erschienenen französischen Originalausgabe um Anmerkungen und Erläuterungen aus dem Manuskript ergänzt. - ADB XXIV, 339 - Fromm VI, 28440 (mit falscher Verlagsangabe) - vgl. Monglond VIII, 855. - Enthält eine Geschichte des Islam bis zum Ende des abbasidischen Kalifats. - Konrad Engelbert Oelsner (1764-1828) war Publizist, Politiker und Diplomat. - Stempel auf Vorsatz.

Artist or Maker: Oelsner, K. E.
Request more information

Payment

Accepted forms of payment: MasterCard, Visa, Wire Transfer
Shipping: All shipments of purchases from our auction house are effected by DHL.
Shipping costs are dependent on size, weight and destination country. Shipping costs, handling, customs duties and taxes (as applicable) will be shown separately on the invoice.
Buyer's Premium
25.0%
From: To: Increment:
€0 €199 €10
€200 €499 €20
€500 €999 €50
€1,000 €1,999 €100
€2,000 €4,999 €200
€5,000 €9,999 €500
€10,000 €19,999 €1,000
€20,000 €49,999 €2,000
€50,000 €99,999 €5,000
€100,000+ €10,000
Taxes: A premium of 27% will be added to the hammer price. This includes the Value Added Tax, calculated according to the Margin Tax Scheme. This tax will not be shown separately on the invoice. For catalog items marked with an asterisk (*) the value added tax of 7% (books), for items marked with an "#" the value added tax of 19% (other items according to German law) will be added to the combined hammerprice and premium of 20%. Buyers from third countries (i.e. outside the European Union) are not liable to VAT and trade buyers from EU-countries who have VAT Identification Number, registered with us before the sale, will be freed from VAT for all trade purposes if the mailing of the goods is handled by us. All other EU-buyers are liable to VAT. If the goods are picked personally by the buyer VAT will be charged. Invoices issued during or immediately after the auction are temporary and are subject to later control. For works of art (after 1900), the costs resulting from the droit de suite under sec. 26 of the German Copyright Act shall be charged to the Purchaser proportionally at a rate of 1% of the accepted bid.
Premium: A premium of 27% will be added to the hammer price. This includes the Value Added Tax, calculated according to the Margin Tax Scheme. This tax will not be shown separately on the invoice. For catalog items marked with an asterisk (*) the value added tax of 7% (books), for items marked with an "#" the value added tax of 19% (other items according to German law) will be added to the combined hammerprice and premium of 20%. Buyers from third countries (i.e. outside the European Union) are not liable to VAT and trade buyers from EU-countries who have VAT Identification Number, registered with us before the sale, will be freed from VAT for all trade purposes if the mailing of the goods is handled by us. All other EU-buyers are liable to VAT. If the goods are picked personally by the buyer VAT will be charged. Invoices issued during or immediately after the auction are temporary and are subject to later control. For works of art (after 1900), the costs resulting from the droit de suite under sec. 26 of the German Copyright Act shall be charged to the Purchaser proportionally at a rate of 1% of the accepted bid.
Shipping Terms: All shipments of purchases from our auction house are effected by DHL.
Shipping costs are dependent on size, weight and destination country. Shipping costs, handling, customs duties and taxes (as applicable) will be shown separately on the invoice.
View full terms and conditions