JAMES ENSOR (1860-1949) Colour crayon. Signed. With long handwritten d

Lot 1378: JAMES ENSOR (1860-1949) Colour crayon. Signed. With long handwritten d

October 27, 2016, 2:00 PM CET

Description: JAMES ENSOR (1860-1949) Colour crayon. Signed. With long handwritten dedication to Christian Hansen, former owner of the hotel Providence Regina in Ostend. Framed. 270 x 335 mm JAMES ENSOR (1860-1949) 'Portrait de Christian Hansen...'. Grijs, rood, geel, groen, blauw en paars potlood. Getekend 'Ensor'. Met uitgebreide handgeschreven opdracht: 'Portrait de Christian Hansen le plus hospitalier le plus actif de mes amis,/ en état de repos bien mérité. Exécuté à l'hôtel Providence Regina à Ostende en juillet 1940/ de James Ensor'. In kader. 270 x 335 mm JAMES ENSOR (1860-1949) Crayon de couleurs. Signé. Avec dédicace aut. signée à Christian Hansen, ancien propriétaire de l'hôtel Providence Regina à Ostende. Encadré. 270 x 335 mm

Works on paper

October 27, 2016, 2:00 PM CET

€0 €59 €10
€60 €399 €20
€400 €999 €50
€1,000 €1,999 €100
€2,000 €4,999 €200
€5,000 €9,999 €500
€10,000 €49,999 €2,000
€50,000 €99,999 €5,000
€100,000+ €10,000