Lot 768: Janssen, Horst. Minusio. Mit 36 Farbtafeln nach Zeichnungen von Horst Janss

Nosbüsch & Stucke GmbH

November 5, 2016, 1:00 PM CET
Fasanenstraße 28, Germany
0 saved

More About this Item


Description: Janssen, Horst. Minusio. Mit 36 Farbtafeln nach Zeichnungen von Horst Janssen. Frankfurt/Berlin/Wien, Propyläen, (1973). 2 Bl. 32 x 43,5 cm. Original-Pappband mit silbergeprägtem Rücken- und Deckeltitel in Original-Pappschuber (dieser leicht angestaubt und fleckig, eine Seite etwas eingerissen, Umschlag minimal fleckig, Einband minimal berieben).
Das Widmungsexemplar zeigt auf dem Vorsatz \b eine kolorierte Bleistiftzeichnung mit einem Selbstporträt Janssens zusammen mit Neujahrswünschen an den Drucker des Bildbandes, datiert "1.1.76". Auch der Pappschuber wurde von Janssen an diesen handschriftlich addressiert. - Das \b dreiseitige Begleitschreiben des Künstlers ist ein interessantes Zeugnis seines Zerwürfnisses mit dem damaligen Geschäftsführer des Propyläen-Verlags: "Wolf Jobst Siedler hat mir sehr geschadet - sicherlich nicht absichtlich - Aber sicherlich per NACHlässikeit. UND DAS eben hat mich sehr verletzt. + verwundet ziehe ich die Konsequenz. dh. keine Arbeit mehr für Propyläen." Zum Bruch war es kurz zuvor gekommen, als Propyläen Janssens Bücher als Restposten preisgünstig anbot, ohne Janssen zuvor zu informieren (vgl. A. Henning, 2016). - Darüber hinaus liegt \b ein Blatt mit einem Gedicht und persönlichem Gruß Janssens bei sowie das Begleitschreiben des Übersenders von "Minusio, Briefkarte, Gedicht und geschlossenem Brief".

Artist or Maker: Janssen, Horst.
Request more information

Payment

Accepted forms of payment: MasterCard, Visa, Wire Transfer
Shipping: All shipments of purchases from our auction house are effected by DHL.
Shipping costs are dependent on size, weight and destination country. Shipping costs, handling, customs duties and taxes (as applicable) will be shown separately on the invoice.
Buyer's Premium
25.0%
From: To: Increment:
€0 €199 €10
€200 €499 €20
€500 €999 €50
€1,000 €1,999 €100
€2,000 €4,999 €200
€5,000 €9,999 €500
€10,000 €19,999 €1,000
€20,000 €49,999 €2,000
€50,000 €99,999 €5,000
€100,000+ €10,000
Taxes: A premium of 27% will be added to the hammer price. This includes the Value Added Tax, calculated according to the Margin Tax Scheme. This tax will not be shown separately on the invoice. For catalog items marked with an asterisk (*) the value added tax of 7% (books), for items marked with an "#" the value added tax of 19% (other items according to German law) will be added to the combined hammerprice and premium of 20%. Buyers from third countries (i.e. outside the European Union) are not liable to VAT and trade buyers from EU-countries who have VAT Identification Number, registered with us before the sale, will be freed from VAT for all trade purposes if the mailing of the goods is handled by us. All other EU-buyers are liable to VAT. If the goods are picked personally by the buyer VAT will be charged. Invoices issued during or immediately after the auction are temporary and are subject to later control. For works of art (after 1900), the costs resulting from the droit de suite under sec. 26 of the German Copyright Act shall be charged to the Purchaser proportionally at a rate of 1% of the accepted bid.
Premium: A premium of 27% will be added to the hammer price. This includes the Value Added Tax, calculated according to the Margin Tax Scheme. This tax will not be shown separately on the invoice. For catalog items marked with an asterisk (*) the value added tax of 7% (books), for items marked with an "#" the value added tax of 19% (other items according to German law) will be added to the combined hammerprice and premium of 20%. Buyers from third countries (i.e. outside the European Union) are not liable to VAT and trade buyers from EU-countries who have VAT Identification Number, registered with us before the sale, will be freed from VAT for all trade purposes if the mailing of the goods is handled by us. All other EU-buyers are liable to VAT. If the goods are picked personally by the buyer VAT will be charged. Invoices issued during or immediately after the auction are temporary and are subject to later control. For works of art (after 1900), the costs resulting from the droit de suite under sec. 26 of the German Copyright Act shall be charged to the Purchaser proportionally at a rate of 1% of the accepted bid.
Shipping Terms: All shipments of purchases from our auction house are effected by DHL.
Shipping costs are dependent on size, weight and destination country. Shipping costs, handling, customs duties and taxes (as applicable) will be shown separately on the invoice.
View full terms and conditions