Lot 245: Josephus, Flavius. Historien und Bücher: Von alten Jüdischen Geschichten. (

Nosbüsch & Stucke GmbH

November 4, 2016, 3:00 PM CET
Fasanenstraße 28, Germany
1 saved

More About this Item


Description: Josephus, Flavius. Historien und Bücher: Von alten Jüdischen Geschichten. (Übersetzt von Conrad Lauterbach). Mit breiter figürlicher Titelbordüre und 111 (teilweise wiederholten) Textholzschnitten von T. Stimmer. Straßburg, Rihel, 1587. 5 (von 6?) nn., 348 num., 13 nn., 177 num., 7 (von 8) nn. Bl. 30,5 x 19,5 cm. - Angebunden: Hegesippus. Fünff Bücher: Vom Jüdischen Krieg und endlicher Zerstörung der herzlichen und gewaltigen Statt Jerusalem.... Jetz newlich auß dem Latein auffs trewlichest verteutschet (von Conrad Lautenbach.) Mit breiter figürlicher Titelbordüre und 21 Textholzschnitten von T. Stimmer. Ebenda, 1775. Titel, 6 nn., 118 num., 5 nn. Bl. Lederband der Zeit mit Rückenschild und Rückenvergoldung (stärker berieben und bestoßen, Bezugsfehlstellen, Kapitale lädiert).
I. VD 16 J 986. - Freie Wiedergabe der Chronik von Flavius Josephus in der Übersetzung von Conrad Lauterbach. Thieme-Becker (XXXII, 59) zählt die Holzschnitte zu den schönsten Erzeugnissen der deutschen Formschneidekunst der 2. Hälfte des 16. Jahrhunderts. - Der hinterlegte Titel mit Fehlstellen, die ersten 4 Blatt etwas stärker lädiert und im unteren Rand ergänzt, es fehlen 1 Blatt der Vorrede und das letzte Blatt des Registers, etwas gebräunt bzw. schwach wasserrandig. - II. VD 16 H 1261. - Titel mit kleiner Randfehlstelle, etwas gebräunt bzw. schwach wasserrandig, das letzte Blatt fleckig und mit restaurierten Einrissen, beide Teile im oberen Rand teilweise eng beschnitten.

Artist or Maker: Josephus, Flavius.
Request more information

Payment

Accepted forms of payment: MasterCard, Visa, Wire Transfer
Shipping: All shipments of purchases from our auction house are effected by DHL.
Shipping costs are dependent on size, weight and destination country. Shipping costs, handling, customs duties and taxes (as applicable) will be shown separately on the invoice.
Buyer's Premium
25.0%
From: To: Increment:
€0 €199 €10
€200 €499 €20
€500 €999 €50
€1,000 €1,999 €100
€2,000 €4,999 €200
€5,000 €9,999 €500
€10,000 €19,999 €1,000
€20,000 €49,999 €2,000
€50,000 €99,999 €5,000
€100,000+ €10,000
Taxes: A premium of 27% will be added to the hammer price. This includes the Value Added Tax, calculated according to the Margin Tax Scheme. This tax will not be shown separately on the invoice. For catalog items marked with an asterisk (*) the value added tax of 7% (books), for items marked with an "#" the value added tax of 19% (other items according to German law) will be added to the combined hammerprice and premium of 20%. Buyers from third countries (i.e. outside the European Union) are not liable to VAT and trade buyers from EU-countries who have VAT Identification Number, registered with us before the sale, will be freed from VAT for all trade purposes if the mailing of the goods is handled by us. All other EU-buyers are liable to VAT. If the goods are picked personally by the buyer VAT will be charged. Invoices issued during or immediately after the auction are temporary and are subject to later control. For works of art (after 1900), the costs resulting from the droit de suite under sec. 26 of the German Copyright Act shall be charged to the Purchaser proportionally at a rate of 1% of the accepted bid.
Premium: A premium of 27% will be added to the hammer price. This includes the Value Added Tax, calculated according to the Margin Tax Scheme. This tax will not be shown separately on the invoice. For catalog items marked with an asterisk (*) the value added tax of 7% (books), for items marked with an "#" the value added tax of 19% (other items according to German law) will be added to the combined hammerprice and premium of 20%. Buyers from third countries (i.e. outside the European Union) are not liable to VAT and trade buyers from EU-countries who have VAT Identification Number, registered with us before the sale, will be freed from VAT for all trade purposes if the mailing of the goods is handled by us. All other EU-buyers are liable to VAT. If the goods are picked personally by the buyer VAT will be charged. Invoices issued during or immediately after the auction are temporary and are subject to later control. For works of art (after 1900), the costs resulting from the droit de suite under sec. 26 of the German Copyright Act shall be charged to the Purchaser proportionally at a rate of 1% of the accepted bid.
Shipping Terms: All shipments of purchases from our auction house are effected by DHL.
Shipping costs are dependent on size, weight and destination country. Shipping costs, handling, customs duties and taxes (as applicable) will be shown separately on the invoice.
View full terms and conditions