Lot 190: Judaica - Antisemitismus - - Kriegserinnerungen. Album mit 88 (!) gesteckte

Nosbüsch & Stucke GmbH

November 4, 2016, 3:00 PM CET
Fasanenstraße 28, Germany
2 saved

More About this Item


Description: Judaica - Antisemitismus - - Kriegserinnerungen. Album mit 88 (!) gesteckten, farbigen Entwürfen für antisemitische Karikaturen sowie 33 Original-Photographien. Paris, München u.a., um 1940-1944. 40 Bl. 32 x 25 cm. Braunes Kunstleder mit montierter metallener Deckelplakette (gering berieben). Zusammengestellt vom Kriegsberichter Rasso (sic) Königer, am Anfang des Albums mit einmontierten Dokumenten (Marschbefehl vom Mai 1943, Aufenthaltsbescheinigung für Groß-Paris vom April 1944, Sonderausweis vom August 1944). Der 1913 geborene Königer ist als Journalist spätestens ab 1939 nachweisbar (BZ am Mittag), dann wieder mit einschlägigen PK-Artikeln in den Jahren 1942-44 (Litzmannstädter Zeitung u.a.). Die meist privaten Photographien (Vintages. Silbergelatine. Formate 6 x 4,5 cm bis 9 x 13 cm) zeigen Porträts deutscher Soldaten, Einheimische, Gebäude (teils mit Zerstörungen ) etc. Das letzte Bild zeigt - lt. Marginalie verso - einen "galizischen Juden" vor grinsenden Landsern. Von besonderer Relevanz ist die Suite von 88 Original-Entwürfen (meist Postkartenformat, unsigniert, von Königer? Stilistisch an Blätter des NS-Zeichners Walter Hofmann / Waldl erinnernd) zu wüst antisemitischen Karikaturen, alle unter dem Obertitel "Juda" und bis 88 durchnummeriert. Wir konnten nicht eruieren, ob diese wirklich erschienen sind. Falls ja, kämen dafür eigentlich nur Blätter wie "Der Stürmer" oder "Das Schwarze Korps" in Frage, so platt und hasserfüllt wie sie sind. Manche Karikaturen decken einen auf den Träger montierten maschinenschriftlichen Zettel ab, der den Titel für die Karikatur angibt - was eine Publikation nahelegen würde. Die Suite handelt alle Themen ab, die die antisemitische Propaganda angesichts des Kriegsverlaufes (und vor dem verschleierten Hintergrund des Holocaust) aufgriff: Juden als Unterstützer Churchills, als Vertreter der "Hetzpresse", als Protagonisten des US-Kapitals, als Kriegstreiber allgemein, als Zerstörer von allem und jedem usw. Königer dürfte den Krieg überlebt haben, anfangs findet sich eine farbige (aber nicht mehr antisemitische) Weihnachtskarte von 1948 einmontiert. Was mag er nach 1945 so getrieben haben ? - Träger gebräunt, teils etwas wellig, Karikaturen unverwischt.
Request more information

Payment

Accepted forms of payment: MasterCard, Visa, Wire Transfer
Shipping: All shipments of purchases from our auction house are effected by DHL.
Shipping costs are dependent on size, weight and destination country. Shipping costs, handling, customs duties and taxes (as applicable) will be shown separately on the invoice.
Buyer's Premium
25.0%
From: To: Increment:
€0 €199 €10
€200 €499 €20
€500 €999 €50
€1,000 €1,999 €100
€2,000 €4,999 €200
€5,000 €9,999 €500
€10,000 €19,999 €1,000
€20,000 €49,999 €2,000
€50,000 €99,999 €5,000
€100,000+ €10,000
Taxes: A premium of 27% will be added to the hammer price. This includes the Value Added Tax, calculated according to the Margin Tax Scheme. This tax will not be shown separately on the invoice. For catalog items marked with an asterisk (*) the value added tax of 7% (books), for items marked with an "#" the value added tax of 19% (other items according to German law) will be added to the combined hammerprice and premium of 20%. Buyers from third countries (i.e. outside the European Union) are not liable to VAT and trade buyers from EU-countries who have VAT Identification Number, registered with us before the sale, will be freed from VAT for all trade purposes if the mailing of the goods is handled by us. All other EU-buyers are liable to VAT. If the goods are picked personally by the buyer VAT will be charged. Invoices issued during or immediately after the auction are temporary and are subject to later control. For works of art (after 1900), the costs resulting from the droit de suite under sec. 26 of the German Copyright Act shall be charged to the Purchaser proportionally at a rate of 1% of the accepted bid.
Premium: A premium of 27% will be added to the hammer price. This includes the Value Added Tax, calculated according to the Margin Tax Scheme. This tax will not be shown separately on the invoice. For catalog items marked with an asterisk (*) the value added tax of 7% (books), for items marked with an "#" the value added tax of 19% (other items according to German law) will be added to the combined hammerprice and premium of 20%. Buyers from third countries (i.e. outside the European Union) are not liable to VAT and trade buyers from EU-countries who have VAT Identification Number, registered with us before the sale, will be freed from VAT for all trade purposes if the mailing of the goods is handled by us. All other EU-buyers are liable to VAT. If the goods are picked personally by the buyer VAT will be charged. Invoices issued during or immediately after the auction are temporary and are subject to later control. For works of art (after 1900), the costs resulting from the droit de suite under sec. 26 of the German Copyright Act shall be charged to the Purchaser proportionally at a rate of 1% of the accepted bid.
Shipping Terms: All shipments of purchases from our auction house are effected by DHL.
Shipping costs are dependent on size, weight and destination country. Shipping costs, handling, customs duties and taxes (as applicable) will be shown separately on the invoice.
View full terms and conditions