Lot 184: Judaica - - Bisnovaty (Hrsg.). Der Kamf. Monatshrift farn Poyle-Tsienistish

Nosbüsch & Stucke GmbH

November 4, 2016
Fasanenstraße 28, Germany

More About this Item


Description: Judaica - - Bisnovaty (Hrsg.). Der Kamf. Monatshrift farn Poyle-Tsienistishn Gedank. 1929, Nr. 1. Paris, Imp. d'Art Voltaire, 1929. 1 Bl., 48 S. 23,8 x 15,5 cm. Illustrierte Original-Broschur mit typographischem Original-Holzschnitt (etwas angestaubt, lichtrandig, braunfleckig und schwach knickspurig, Klammerheftung angerostet, vorderer Deckel mit kleinem Besitzstempel).
Äußerst seltene polnisch-zionistische Zeitschrift, in Paris erschienen. - Die offensichtlich zum Umkreis des 1897 in Vilnius gegründeten Allgemeinen Jüdischen Arbeiterbundes gehörende Publikation enthält Beiträge verschiedener Autoren, die sich u.a. mit der Auswanderung nach Palästina befassen und einen stark am Sozialismus orientierten kollektiven Siedlungsgedanken spiegeln. - Die typographische, ein Schlüssel-Motiv aufgreifende Einbandillustration erinnert an die avantgardistischen Arbeiten von Istvan Irsai (1896-1968), der in den 1920er Jahren in Palästina den Hebräischen Font "Haim" entwarf, zionistische Poster gestaltete und für die Theater Ha-Matate (Der Besen) und Ha Kumkum (Der Wasserkocher) sowohl Bühnenbilder als auch Logos und Theaterprogramme entwarf. - Papierbedingt insbesondere in den Rändern gebräunt, stellenweise etwas fleckig und minimal eselsohrig.

Orig. illustr. wrappers with typographical orig. woodcut (somewhat dusty, faded, stapling rusted, small owner's stamp to front wrapper). - Browning due to paper, some staining and creasing.

Artist or Maker: Bisnovaty (Hrsg.).
Request more information

Payment

Accepted forms of payment: MasterCard, Visa, Wire Transfer
Shipping: All shipments of purchases from our auction house are effected by DHL.
Shipping costs are dependent on size, weight and destination country. Shipping costs, handling, customs duties and taxes (as applicable) will be shown separately on the invoice.
Buyer's Premium
25.0%
From: To: Increment:
€0 €199 €10
€200 €499 €20
€500 €999 €50
€1,000 €1,999 €100
€2,000 €4,999 €200
€5,000 €9,999 €500
€10,000 €19,999 €1,000
€20,000 €49,999 €2,000
€50,000 €99,999 €5,000
€100,000+ €10,000
Taxes: A premium of 27% will be added to the hammer price. This includes the Value Added Tax, calculated according to the Margin Tax Scheme. This tax will not be shown separately on the invoice. For catalog items marked with an asterisk (*) the value added tax of 7% (books), for items marked with an "#" the value added tax of 19% (other items according to German law) will be added to the combined hammerprice and premium of 20%. Buyers from third countries (i.e. outside the European Union) are not liable to VAT and trade buyers from EU-countries who have VAT Identification Number, registered with us before the sale, will be freed from VAT for all trade purposes if the mailing of the goods is handled by us. All other EU-buyers are liable to VAT. If the goods are picked personally by the buyer VAT will be charged. Invoices issued during or immediately after the auction are temporary and are subject to later control. For works of art (after 1900), the costs resulting from the droit de suite under sec. 26 of the German Copyright Act shall be charged to the Purchaser proportionally at a rate of 1% of the accepted bid.
Premium: A premium of 27% will be added to the hammer price. This includes the Value Added Tax, calculated according to the Margin Tax Scheme. This tax will not be shown separately on the invoice. For catalog items marked with an asterisk (*) the value added tax of 7% (books), for items marked with an "#" the value added tax of 19% (other items according to German law) will be added to the combined hammerprice and premium of 20%. Buyers from third countries (i.e. outside the European Union) are not liable to VAT and trade buyers from EU-countries who have VAT Identification Number, registered with us before the sale, will be freed from VAT for all trade purposes if the mailing of the goods is handled by us. All other EU-buyers are liable to VAT. If the goods are picked personally by the buyer VAT will be charged. Invoices issued during or immediately after the auction are temporary and are subject to later control. For works of art (after 1900), the costs resulting from the droit de suite under sec. 26 of the German Copyright Act shall be charged to the Purchaser proportionally at a rate of 1% of the accepted bid.
Shipping Terms: All shipments of purchases from our auction house are effected by DHL.
Shipping costs are dependent on size, weight and destination country. Shipping costs, handling, customs duties and taxes (as applicable) will be shown separately on the invoice.
View full terms and conditions