Lot 774: Jugendstil - - Benirschke, Max. Buchschmuck und Flächenmuster. Mit 30 (inkl

Nosbüsch & Stucke GmbH

November 5, 2016
Fasanenstraße 28, Germany

More About this Item


Description: Jugendstil - - Benirschke, Max. Buchschmuck und Flächenmuster. Mit 30 (inklusive Titel) farblithographischen Tafeln. Wien, Gerlach, (1902). 25,5 x 30 cm. Lose in illustrierter Original-Halbleinwandmappe mit Fadenschließe (Gelenke angeplatzt, leicht angestaubt bzw. fleckig).
Die Quelle, Band 2 - Erste Ausgabe. - Thieme/B. III, 328 - Vollmer I, 168 - Pabst 322. - Reizvolle Ornamentik im Jugendstil aus der Zeit der Sezession. Beispielhaft für den Wiener Jugendstil um 1900. Benirschke, Schüler von Josef Hoffmann, war Mitarbeiter der Wiener Werkstätte, ab 1903 lehrte er an der Kunstgewerbeschule Düsseldorf. Seine Dekorationsentwürfe stehen zwischen Josef Hoffmann und Koloman Moser. - Titel etwas gebräunt und stockfleckig, sonst nur gering gebräunt und teils in den äußersten Rändern leicht stockfleckig.

First edition. - With 30 (incl. title) col. lithogr. plates. Loose in illustr. orig. half cloth portfolio. - Some browning anf foxing to title, partly with slight foxing to outer margins.

Artist or Maker: Benirschke, Max.
Request more information

Payment

Accepted forms of payment: MasterCard, Visa, Wire Transfer
Shipping: All shipments of purchases from our auction house are effected by DHL.
Shipping costs are dependent on size, weight and destination country. Shipping costs, handling, customs duties and taxes (as applicable) will be shown separately on the invoice.
Buyer's Premium
25.0%
From: To: Increment:
€0 €199 €10
€200 €499 €20
€500 €999 €50
€1,000 €1,999 €100
€2,000 €4,999 €200
€5,000 €9,999 €500
€10,000 €19,999 €1,000
€20,000 €49,999 €2,000
€50,000 €99,999 €5,000
€100,000+ €10,000
Taxes: A premium of 27% will be added to the hammer price. This includes the Value Added Tax, calculated according to the Margin Tax Scheme. This tax will not be shown separately on the invoice. For catalog items marked with an asterisk (*) the value added tax of 7% (books), for items marked with an "#" the value added tax of 19% (other items according to German law) will be added to the combined hammerprice and premium of 20%. Buyers from third countries (i.e. outside the European Union) are not liable to VAT and trade buyers from EU-countries who have VAT Identification Number, registered with us before the sale, will be freed from VAT for all trade purposes if the mailing of the goods is handled by us. All other EU-buyers are liable to VAT. If the goods are picked personally by the buyer VAT will be charged. Invoices issued during or immediately after the auction are temporary and are subject to later control. For works of art (after 1900), the costs resulting from the droit de suite under sec. 26 of the German Copyright Act shall be charged to the Purchaser proportionally at a rate of 1% of the accepted bid.
Premium: A premium of 27% will be added to the hammer price. This includes the Value Added Tax, calculated according to the Margin Tax Scheme. This tax will not be shown separately on the invoice. For catalog items marked with an asterisk (*) the value added tax of 7% (books), for items marked with an "#" the value added tax of 19% (other items according to German law) will be added to the combined hammerprice and premium of 20%. Buyers from third countries (i.e. outside the European Union) are not liable to VAT and trade buyers from EU-countries who have VAT Identification Number, registered with us before the sale, will be freed from VAT for all trade purposes if the mailing of the goods is handled by us. All other EU-buyers are liable to VAT. If the goods are picked personally by the buyer VAT will be charged. Invoices issued during or immediately after the auction are temporary and are subject to later control. For works of art (after 1900), the costs resulting from the droit de suite under sec. 26 of the German Copyright Act shall be charged to the Purchaser proportionally at a rate of 1% of the accepted bid.
Shipping Terms: All shipments of purchases from our auction house are effected by DHL.
Shipping costs are dependent on size, weight and destination country. Shipping costs, handling, customs duties and taxes (as applicable) will be shown separately on the invoice.
View full terms and conditions