Lot 348: Klein, Johann Adam. Sammlung von 6 Original-Radierungen auf Velin. In der P

Nosbüsch & Stucke GmbH

November 4, 2016
Fasanenstraße 28, Germany

More About this Item


Description: Klein, Johann Adam. Sammlung von 6 Original-Radierungen auf Velin. In der Platte signiert bzw. monogrammiert und datiert, teils betitelt, teils ortsbezeichnet. 1818-1938. Unterschiedliche Plattenmaße. Blattmaße: 25-27 x 34,5 cm.
Der auf Tierdarstellungen spezialisierte Maler und Kupferstecher Johann Adam Klein (1792-1875) legte besonderen Wert auf die Ausarbeitung der Besonderheiten der verschiedenen Rassen. Das mehr als 2000 Blatt umfassendes Oeuvre eines der wichtigsten Kupferstecher des Biedermeier wurde in dem 1863 veröffentlichten Werkverzeichnis von Carl Jahn sorgfältig dokumentiert. - Im Einzelnen handelt es sich bei den breitrandigen Radierungen um: \b 1. Kleine Kuhherde mit Hund und Hirtenknabe. Nürnberg, 1829. Platte: 19 x 23 cm. Verso an zwei Punkten unter Passepartout montiert, etwas stockfleckig. - Jahn 291. - \b 2. Zwei ruhende Kühe. 1818. Platte: 17,5 x 12 cm. - Verso an zwei Punkten unter Passepartout montiert, sehr gut erhalten. - \b 3. "Guecilla" (Zwei sich ausruhende Hunde). 1838. Platte: 14,5 x 11 cm. - Verso an zwei Punkten unter Passepartout montiert, im Rand leicht stockfleckig. - Jahn 312/18. - \b 4. "Moschetta" (Sitzende kleine Hündin mit Schlappohren). 1832. Platte: 11 x 8,5 cm. - Im Rand leicht angestaubt und stockfleckig. - Jahn 299. - \b 5. Begegnung von Hund und Katze. 1832. Platte: 11,5 x 9 cm. - Im Rand leicht angestaubt. - Jahn 303. - \b 6. Hund, an einem Brunnen trinkend. Wien, 1818. Platte: 14,2 x 11 cm. - Ränder leicht angestaubt, mit kleineren Läsuren. - Jahn 213 II.

Artist or Maker: Klein, Johann Adam.
Request more information

Payment

Accepted forms of payment: MasterCard, Visa, Wire Transfer
Shipping: All shipments of purchases from our auction house are effected by DHL.
Shipping costs are dependent on size, weight and destination country. Shipping costs, handling, customs duties and taxes (as applicable) will be shown separately on the invoice.
Buyer's Premium
25.0%
From: To: Increment:
€0 €199 €10
€200 €499 €20
€500 €999 €50
€1,000 €1,999 €100
€2,000 €4,999 €200
€5,000 €9,999 €500
€10,000 €19,999 €1,000
€20,000 €49,999 €2,000
€50,000 €99,999 €5,000
€100,000+ €10,000
Taxes: A premium of 27% will be added to the hammer price. This includes the Value Added Tax, calculated according to the Margin Tax Scheme. This tax will not be shown separately on the invoice. For catalog items marked with an asterisk (*) the value added tax of 7% (books), for items marked with an "#" the value added tax of 19% (other items according to German law) will be added to the combined hammerprice and premium of 20%. Buyers from third countries (i.e. outside the European Union) are not liable to VAT and trade buyers from EU-countries who have VAT Identification Number, registered with us before the sale, will be freed from VAT for all trade purposes if the mailing of the goods is handled by us. All other EU-buyers are liable to VAT. If the goods are picked personally by the buyer VAT will be charged. Invoices issued during or immediately after the auction are temporary and are subject to later control. For works of art (after 1900), the costs resulting from the droit de suite under sec. 26 of the German Copyright Act shall be charged to the Purchaser proportionally at a rate of 1% of the accepted bid.
Premium: A premium of 27% will be added to the hammer price. This includes the Value Added Tax, calculated according to the Margin Tax Scheme. This tax will not be shown separately on the invoice. For catalog items marked with an asterisk (*) the value added tax of 7% (books), for items marked with an "#" the value added tax of 19% (other items according to German law) will be added to the combined hammerprice and premium of 20%. Buyers from third countries (i.e. outside the European Union) are not liable to VAT and trade buyers from EU-countries who have VAT Identification Number, registered with us before the sale, will be freed from VAT for all trade purposes if the mailing of the goods is handled by us. All other EU-buyers are liable to VAT. If the goods are picked personally by the buyer VAT will be charged. Invoices issued during or immediately after the auction are temporary and are subject to later control. For works of art (after 1900), the costs resulting from the droit de suite under sec. 26 of the German Copyright Act shall be charged to the Purchaser proportionally at a rate of 1% of the accepted bid.
Shipping Terms: All shipments of purchases from our auction house are effected by DHL.
Shipping costs are dependent on size, weight and destination country. Shipping costs, handling, customs duties and taxes (as applicable) will be shown separately on the invoice.
View full terms and conditions