Lot 433: KLEINE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER

Description: A SMALL ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD Bulgarian, 2nd quarter 19th century Tempera on wood panel. Executed in vivid colours on gold ground. The crowned Mother of God, wearing a sheer veil beneath her maphorion, the latter fastened with a brooch, supporting Christ with her left arm. Christ is blessing and bearing the Globe. Two angels appearing in the upper corners. Later inscription by the restorator named Vangel Tan (?), dated 1889. Overall restorations. 23.9 x 18.4 cm. KLEINE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER Bulgarien, 2. Viertel 19. Jh. Hartholz-Einzeltafel, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, partielle Vergoldung. 23, 9 x 18, 4 cm. In Schulterhöhe umfangreiche Inschrift mit dem Vermerk, dass diese Ikone 1889 durch den Maler Vangel Tan (?) restauriert wurde. Frontale Wiedergabe der Gottesmutter, die von zwei Engel bekrönt wird. In ihrem linken Arm hält sie den ebenfalls gekrönten Christusknaben. Großflächige Restaurierungen im gesamten Bildfeld. Expertise: Bernhard Bornheim, Puchheim (2015)."

€0 €199 €10
€200 €299 €20
€300 €399 €30
€400 €999 €50
€1,000 €1,999 €100
€2,000 €2,999 €200
€3,000 €3,999 €300
€4,000 €9,999 €500
€10,000+ €1,000