Lot 305: LAMENNAIS, Félicité Robert de

Piasa

October 19, 2016, 2:30 PM CET

Description: LAMENNAIS, Félicité Robert de Paroles d'un croyant. 1833 Paris, Eugène Renduel, 1834 RARE ET BEL EXEMPLAIRE EN RELIURE DE L'ÉPOQUE DE L'UN DES CHEFS-D'ŒUVRE DU ROMANTISME. EXEMPLAIRE D'AUGUSTE LAMBIOTTE PORTANT L'EX-LIBRIS DES COMTES DE QUÉLEN, AUSSI BRETONS QUE L'AUTEUR ÉDITION ORIGINALE In-8 (197 x 122mm) PIÈCE JOINTE : l.a.s. à Louis de Potter, "je désirerais vivement vous aller voir"..., 1 p. in-8, Paris, 24 avril RELIURE DE L'ÉPOQUE. Dos long de veau brun, décor de filets dorés et estampés à froid, plats de papier marbré PROVENANCE : famille de Quélen, ex-libris armorié surmonté d'une couronne de comte, avec leur devise en breton "Empeb Emser Quelen" qui signifie "Quélen toujours vigoureux" -- Auguste Lambiotte (Paris, décembre 1977, n° 60, 2.800 FF) Légère rousseur aux pp. 90-110 et sur l'une des gardes. Une coiffe un peu abîmée L'ex-libris de cet exemplaire a été attribué à Hyacinthe-Louis de Quélen, archevêque de Paris, titré comte de Quélen. Il figure au contreplat d'un manuscrit d'héraldique conservé à la Bnf (NAF 28644) ou sur un recueil de preuves de noblesse passé en vente aux enchères (Piasa, 23 juin 2009, n° 229). Mais il est aussi possible que cet ex-libris soit celui d'Amable de Quélen (1773-1840) qui fut également comte de Quélen. Ce célèbre texte de Lamennais entraîna sa rupture avec l'Église. Lui, l'ami de Chateaubriand et le défenseur des pauvres contre l'institution dévouée aux seuls riches, voulut être "enterré au milieu des pauvres, comme le sont les pauvres. On ne mettra rien sur ma fosse, pas même une pierre. Mon corps sera porté directement au cimetière sans être présenté à aucune église". RÉFÉRENCES : Clouzot, p. 183 : "le plus souvent assez pauvrement relié à l'époque" -- Carteret, II, p. 32 : "rare en belle condition" -- Escoffier, n° 1067, p. 254

Shipping: Auction House will help arrange shipment, at buyer's expense
Storage - 5, boulevard Ney 75018 Paris (métro Porte de la Chapelle)
Horaires : De 9h à 12h et de 14h à 17h du lundi au vendredi
Contact 01 40 34 88 84 ou 01 40 34 88 81
€0 - 50,000: 28.8%
€50,001 - 1,000,000: 24.0%
€1,000,001+: 14.4%
€0 €199 €10
€200 €499 €20
€500 €999 €50
€1,000 €1,999 €100
€2,000 €4,999 €200
€5,000 €9,999 €500
€10,000 €19,999 €1,000
€20,000 €49,999 €2,000
€50,000+ €5,000
Shipping Terms: Auction House will help arrange shipment, at buyer's expense
Contract: The highest and final bidder is deemed to be the purchaser. No lot will be transferred to the purchaser before it has been paid for in full.
Payment: 1) The sale shall be conducted in euros. All payments must be effected in the same currency.
2) Payment is due immediately after the sale.
3) Property may be paid for in the following ways :
- by credit card in the saleroom (VISA or MASTERCARD)
- by crossed cheque in euros, upon presentation of valid proof of identity
- by bank transfer in euros :
SWIFT Code : BNPPARB PARIS A CENTRALE
International Bank Account Number (IBAN) : FR 76 3000 4008 2800 0105 9294 176
BIC (Bank identification Code) : BNPAFRPPPAC
PIASA SA DEPOT CLIENT : 16 boulevard des Italiens 75009 Paris - SVV ART L 321 6 CC
Bank Code Code guichet Account Number Key
30004 00828 00010592941 76
4) Cheques drawn from a foreign bank account can only be accepted with PIASA's prior agreement. Buyers should provide PIASA with a letter of credit from their bank before the sale, for a value approximating to their intended purchases.
5) In cash :
- up to € 3000 (inc. premium) for French citizens
- up to € 7600 (inc. premium) for foreign citizens upon presentation of valid proof of identity
PIASA's Buyers' Accounts Department is open weekdays 9am - 6pm without a break (tel +33 (0)1 53 34 10 17)

The operator of voluntary sale is adherent to the Central Registry prevention of unpaid Auctioneers from which payment incidents are likely to registration. The rights of access, rectification and opposition for legitimate reasons are to be exercised by the obligor with the Symev 15, rue Freycinet 75016 Paris.
BUYER'S PREMIUM: LIVE BID
Internet Bidder will pay the same Premium as in the auctionroom.
Purchasers will not pay in addition an Internet fee at 3%, The Internet fee is including in the global Premium.
Please note that the 3% of Internet fee is included in our premium. There are no additional Internet charges.

BUYER'S PREMIUM
28.80 % inc. tax, up to 50 000 € (24 % + VAT 20 %)
24 % inc. tax, from 50 001 € to 1000 000 € (20 % + VAT 20 %)
14.40 % inc. tax, above 1000 001 € (12 % + VAT 20 %)
For books :
25.32 % inc. tax, up to 50 000 € (24 % + VAT 5 %)
21.10 % inc. tax, from 50 001 € to 1000 000 € (20 % + VAT 5 %)
12.66 % inc. tax, above 1000 001 € (12 % + VAT 5 %)

Tax: Lots preceded by the symbol f are subject to an additional premium of 5.5% + VAT (6.578% inc. VAT) on the hammer price. Lots preceded by the symbol . are subject to an additional premium of 19.6% + VAT (23.44% inc. VAT) on the hammer price. In certain cases these additional costs may be reimbursed. For further information, please call our accounts department on +33 (0)1 53 34 10 17.
Condition: PIASA is happy to provide condition reports for individual lots upon request. No claims will therefore be entertained after the fall of the hammer.