Lot 303: Lessing, Gotthold Ephraim. Hamburgische Dramaturgie. 2 Bände. Mit 2 gestoch

Nosbüsch & Stucke GmbH

November 4, 2016, 3:00 PM CET
Fasanenstraße 28, Germany
0 saved

More About this Item


Description: Lessing, Gotthold Ephraim. Hamburgische Dramaturgie. 2 Bände. Mit 2 gestochenen Titelvignetten von G. A. Liebe nach J. W. Meil . (Leipzig, Dodsley und Compagnie (das ist: Schwickert)), 1769. 5 Bl., 416 S.; 1 Bl., 412 S. 16 x 9 cm. Lederbände der Zeit mit goldgeprägtem Rückenschild und etwas Rückenvergoldung (etwas fleckig und berieben, Kapitale mit schmalen Fehlstellen). Zweite, unrechtmäßige Ausgabe dieser für die deutschsprachige Bühne bahnbrechenden Sammlung von Theaterkritiken und literaturtheoretischen Reflexionen, mit deren Nachdruck bereits begonnen wurde, als das Original noch nicht abgeschlossen war. - Goedeke IV/1, 405, 103 - Muncker 417. - Schwickert hatte verkündet, der zweite Jahrgang werde 104 Stücke enthalten, während Lessing nur 100 Stücke geplant hatte. Der große Satiriker lässt sich auf das Spiel ein, verkündet, er werde "die guten Leute schon nicht zu Lügnern machen" und nutzt die Möglichkeit, in Stück 101-104 sich intensiv mit dem Nachdruck-Problem seiner Zeit und speziell mit der Unverfrorenheit Schwickerts auseinanderzusetzen. Schwickert wiederum sieht sich veranlasst, seinem Nachdruck ein "Intermezzo" anzufügen, das eine Replik auf Lessings Kritik enthält. - Name auf Vorsatz, nur teilweise leicht gebräunt. Gutes Exemplar.
Artist or Maker: Lessing, Gotthold Ephraim.
Request more information

Payment

Accepted forms of payment: MasterCard, Visa, Wire Transfer
Shipping: All shipments of purchases from our auction house are effected by DHL.
Shipping costs are dependent on size, weight and destination country. Shipping costs, handling, customs duties and taxes (as applicable) will be shown separately on the invoice.
Buyer's Premium
25.0%
From: To: Increment:
€0 €199 €10
€200 €499 €20
€500 €999 €50
€1,000 €1,999 €100
€2,000 €4,999 €200
€5,000 €9,999 €500
€10,000 €19,999 €1,000
€20,000 €49,999 €2,000
€50,000 €99,999 €5,000
€100,000+ €10,000
Taxes: A premium of 27% will be added to the hammer price. This includes the Value Added Tax, calculated according to the Margin Tax Scheme. This tax will not be shown separately on the invoice. For catalog items marked with an asterisk (*) the value added tax of 7% (books), for items marked with an "#" the value added tax of 19% (other items according to German law) will be added to the combined hammerprice and premium of 20%. Buyers from third countries (i.e. outside the European Union) are not liable to VAT and trade buyers from EU-countries who have VAT Identification Number, registered with us before the sale, will be freed from VAT for all trade purposes if the mailing of the goods is handled by us. All other EU-buyers are liable to VAT. If the goods are picked personally by the buyer VAT will be charged. Invoices issued during or immediately after the auction are temporary and are subject to later control. For works of art (after 1900), the costs resulting from the droit de suite under sec. 26 of the German Copyright Act shall be charged to the Purchaser proportionally at a rate of 1% of the accepted bid.
Premium: A premium of 27% will be added to the hammer price. This includes the Value Added Tax, calculated according to the Margin Tax Scheme. This tax will not be shown separately on the invoice. For catalog items marked with an asterisk (*) the value added tax of 7% (books), for items marked with an "#" the value added tax of 19% (other items according to German law) will be added to the combined hammerprice and premium of 20%. Buyers from third countries (i.e. outside the European Union) are not liable to VAT and trade buyers from EU-countries who have VAT Identification Number, registered with us before the sale, will be freed from VAT for all trade purposes if the mailing of the goods is handled by us. All other EU-buyers are liable to VAT. If the goods are picked personally by the buyer VAT will be charged. Invoices issued during or immediately after the auction are temporary and are subject to later control. For works of art (after 1900), the costs resulting from the droit de suite under sec. 26 of the German Copyright Act shall be charged to the Purchaser proportionally at a rate of 1% of the accepted bid.
Shipping Terms: All shipments of purchases from our auction house are effected by DHL.
Shipping costs are dependent on size, weight and destination country. Shipping costs, handling, customs duties and taxes (as applicable) will be shown separately on the invoice.
View full terms and conditions