Lot 4403: longcase clock

Antique watch collection from Hohenlohe

by Henry's Auktionshaus AG

Mutterstadt, Germany

  • longcase clock
  • longcase clock

Description: longcase clock, around 1790, walnut housing, carvings, profiled fields, on top lateral doors, worm foxing, broke-arch dial metal, gore and minute hand sec., tin dial with central name engraving: 'Elias Möllinger Neustatt' (Neustadt/ Wine Route), widespread family of watchmakers working inter alia in Mannheim, Frankenthal, Berlin, inter alia court watch maker of the King of Prussia, (seeref.: Abeler, S. 388 ff), central alarm disc (alarm clock removed), massive iron plates, spacer, massive anchor escapement, hour strokeon bell, rack strike train, drive over 2 chains and 2 weights, running period. 1 day, work and housing originally not belonging together, H. approx. 215 cm, back board sec., condition of movement 3-4, housing 3 . German Description: Standuhr, um 1790, Nußbaumgehäuse, Schnitzarbeiten, profilierten Felder, oben seitliche Türen, Wurmbefall, Bogenzifferblatt Metall, Zwickel u. Minutenzeiger sek., Zinnziffernreif mit mittiger Namensgravur: 'Elias Möllinger Neustatt' (Neustadt a.d. Weinstraße), weit verbreitete Uhrmacherfamilie tätig u.a. Mannheim, Frankenthal, Berlin, u.a. Oberhofuhrmacher des Königs von Preussen,(Lit. Abeler, S. 388 ff), zentrale Weckerscheibe (Wecker ausgebaut), mass. eiserne Werkplatinen, Abstandhalter, mass. Hakengang, Std. Schlag auf Glocke, Rechenschlagwerk, Antrieb über 2 Ketten u. 2 Gewichte, Lfd. 1 Tag, Werk u. Gehäuse ursprünglich nicht zusammengehörend, H. ca. 215 cm, Rückwand sek., WZ 3-4, GZ 3

Condition Report: 4