Lot 47: Mathematik - - Leffler, Anne Charlotte. Sonja Kovalevsky. (Mailand, Bernard

Nosbüsch & Stucke GmbH

November 4, 2016
Fasanenstraße 28, Germany

More About this Item


Description: Mathematik - - Leffler, Anne Charlotte. Sonja Kovalevsky. (Mailand, Bernardoni di C. Rebeschini, 1891). 2 Bl., 11 S., 1 Bl. 28,5 x 20,5 cm. Schwarzer Lederband der Zeit mit goldgeprägtem Titel, umlaufenden goldgeprägten Bordüren und Eckfleurons auf beiden Deckeln, Innenkantenvergoldung, Ganzgoldschnitt und dekorativen Vorsatzpapieren (etwas berieben und kratzspurig, vorderer Deckel mit einer größeren Schabstelle, unteres Kapital minimal eingerissen).
Der zum Tod der russischen Mathematikerin erschienene, aufwändig gebundene Sonderdruck beinhaltet einen erstmals in den "Annali die Matematica pura ed applicata" (Serie II., Bd XIX, S. 201-211) erschienenen Artikel ihrer Freundin und Biographin Anne Charlotte Leffler (1849-1892). - Sonja Kowalewskaja (1850-1891) hatte in Deutschland Mathematik studiert und mit gleich drei Dissertationen promoviert, bevor sie 1884 an der Universität Stockholm die weltweit erste Professorin für Mathematik wurde. Um die Stelle hatte sich der Bruder der Autorin, der Mathematiker Göster Mittag-Leffler bemüht. - Kowalewskaja und Leffler verband neben dem Einsatz für das Frauenbildungsrecht und ein von Zeitgenossen als skandalös oder zumindest unkonventionell wahrgenommener Lebensstil ein früher Tod: Die Mathematikerin verstarb in Stockholm an einer Lungenentzündung, ein Jahr später gefolgt von Leffler, die in Neapel einer Blinddarmentzündung erlag - kurz nachdem sie ihr letztes Werk, eine Biographie über Kowalewskaja beendet hatte. - Papierbedingt minimal gebräunt, hinteres Gelenk etwas angeplatzt.

Contemp. black morocco, richly gilt, a.e.g. (some rubbing, a few scratchmarks). - Minor browning due to paper, inner back hinge partly cracked.

Artist or Maker: Leffler, Anne Charlotte.
Request more information

Payment

Accepted forms of payment: MasterCard, Visa, Wire Transfer
Shipping: All shipments of purchases from our auction house are effected by DHL.
Shipping costs are dependent on size, weight and destination country. Shipping costs, handling, customs duties and taxes (as applicable) will be shown separately on the invoice.
Buyer's Premium
25.0%
From: To: Increment:
€0 €199 €10
€200 €499 €20
€500 €999 €50
€1,000 €1,999 €100
€2,000 €4,999 €200
€5,000 €9,999 €500
€10,000 €19,999 €1,000
€20,000 €49,999 €2,000
€50,000 €99,999 €5,000
€100,000+ €10,000
Taxes: A premium of 27% will be added to the hammer price. This includes the Value Added Tax, calculated according to the Margin Tax Scheme. This tax will not be shown separately on the invoice. For catalog items marked with an asterisk (*) the value added tax of 7% (books), for items marked with an "#" the value added tax of 19% (other items according to German law) will be added to the combined hammerprice and premium of 20%. Buyers from third countries (i.e. outside the European Union) are not liable to VAT and trade buyers from EU-countries who have VAT Identification Number, registered with us before the sale, will be freed from VAT for all trade purposes if the mailing of the goods is handled by us. All other EU-buyers are liable to VAT. If the goods are picked personally by the buyer VAT will be charged. Invoices issued during or immediately after the auction are temporary and are subject to later control. For works of art (after 1900), the costs resulting from the droit de suite under sec. 26 of the German Copyright Act shall be charged to the Purchaser proportionally at a rate of 1% of the accepted bid.
Premium: A premium of 27% will be added to the hammer price. This includes the Value Added Tax, calculated according to the Margin Tax Scheme. This tax will not be shown separately on the invoice. For catalog items marked with an asterisk (*) the value added tax of 7% (books), for items marked with an "#" the value added tax of 19% (other items according to German law) will be added to the combined hammerprice and premium of 20%. Buyers from third countries (i.e. outside the European Union) are not liable to VAT and trade buyers from EU-countries who have VAT Identification Number, registered with us before the sale, will be freed from VAT for all trade purposes if the mailing of the goods is handled by us. All other EU-buyers are liable to VAT. If the goods are picked personally by the buyer VAT will be charged. Invoices issued during or immediately after the auction are temporary and are subject to later control. For works of art (after 1900), the costs resulting from the droit de suite under sec. 26 of the German Copyright Act shall be charged to the Purchaser proportionally at a rate of 1% of the accepted bid.
Shipping Terms: All shipments of purchases from our auction house are effected by DHL.
Shipping costs are dependent on size, weight and destination country. Shipping costs, handling, customs duties and taxes (as applicable) will be shown separately on the invoice.
View full terms and conditions