Lot 331: Mazzei Filippo. Recherches historiques et politiques sur les Etats-Unis de l'Amérique septentrionale. Paris: Jacques François Froulle, 1788.

Libri Antichi e Rari

by FORUM AUCTIONS IN ITALY

Rome, RM, Italy

  • Mazzei Filippo. Recherches historiques et politiques sur les Etats-Unis de l'Amérique septentrionale. Paris: Jacques François Froulle, 1788.

Description: Mazzei Filippo. Recherches historiques et politiques sur les Etats-Unis de l'Amérique septentrionale, où l'on traite des établissemens des treize colonies... par un citoyen de Virginie. Avec quatre lettres d'un bourgeois de New-Heaven sur l'unité de la législation. Paris: Jacques François Froulle, 1788. Quattro parti in tre volumi in-8° (mm 199x125). Pagine [4], XVI, 383, [1]; [4], 259, [1]; [4], 292; [4], 366. Capilettera xilografici. Testatine e finalini incisi su legno. Esemplare in buono stato di conservazione, leggere fioriture e qualche lieve alone marginale. Legatura coeva uniforme in vitello moucheté, piatti inquadrati da filetto impresso a secco, dorso a quattro nervi, titolo e numero di tomo impressi in oro su due tasselli al secondo e al terzo compartimento Prima edizione della prima opera sulla rivoluzione americana pubblicata in francese, nonchè la più affidabile del suo periodo sull'argomento. L'Autore, il medico e filosofo Filippo Mazzei, discendente da una nobile famiglia toscana di vinicoltori, emigrò in Virginia nel 1773, per introdurre la coltivazione dell'ulivo e della vite negli Stati Uniti. Nella tenuta di Monticello conobbe personalmente Thomas Jefferson, che rimase talmente influenzato dagli ideali di libertà ed uguaglianza che Mazzei esprimeva nei suoi veementi libelli, da tradurli in inglese: nella Dichiarazione d'Indipendenza degli Stati Uniti d'America è ancora possibile ritrovare la trasposizione di alcune di queste frasi del Mazzei. La presente opera traccia la storia delle colonie americane e le cause della rivoluzione, descrivendo il sistema economico e governativo americano, e affrontando i temi della schiavitù e dei nativi d'America. Concepito come risposta alla denuncia del colonialismo di Raynal (Histoire philosophique et politique des établissements et du commerce des Européens dans les deux Indes, 1770) e di Mably (Histoire de France, 1765), il trattato venne approvato da Jefferson stesso e contiene, a p. 217 della terza parte, la prima apparizione a stampa dell'iportante contributo di Anne Robert Jaques Turgot, ovvero le Reflexions rédigées à l'occasion du Mémoire sur la manière dont la France & l'Espagne doivent envisager les suites de la querelle entre la Grande-Bretagne & ses Colonies. Nella stesura dell'opera inoltre il Mazzei fu aiutato da Condorcet, al quale si devono le Quatres lettres sur l'unité de la legislation, come pure le Reflexions touchant l'influence de la Revolution de l'Amerique sur l'Europe (in appendice alla quarta e ultima parte). Sabin, 47206; Leclerc, 957; Howes M., 456; Monaghan, 1052; Muller, 1612; Fay, 24; Echeverria - Wilkie, 788/65; Echeverria, 124; Einaudi, 3807. Four parts in three volumes. 8° (199x125 mm). [4], XVI, [1]; [4], 259, [1]; [4], 292; [4], 366 pages. Woodcut decorated initials. Woodcut head-pieces and tail-pieces. A fair copy, light foxind and some light marginal spots. Contemporary moucheté calf, blind-tooled fillet on the covers, spine with four raised bands, gilt-tooled titles and number of volume on two littering pieces on the second and third compartments. First edition of the first work about the American Revolution published in French, as well as the most reliable of his period about the subject. The author, doctor and philosopher Filippo Mazzei, a descendant of a noble tuscan family of winemakers, emigrated to Virginia in 1773, to introduce the cultivation of the vine in the United States. In Monticello held personally acquainted with Thomas Jefferson, who was so influenced by the ideals of freedom and equality that Mazzei expressed in his vehement pamphlets, to translate them in English: in the Declaration of Independence of the United States of America is still possible to find transposed some of these phrases by Mazzei. This work outlines the history of the American colonies and the causes of the revolution, describing the economic and American governmental system, and addressing the issues of slavery and Native American. Conceived as a response to the complaint of Raynal colonialism Raynal (Histoire philosophique et politique des établissements et du commerce des Européens dans les deux Indes, 1770) and by Mably (Histoire de France, 1765), the work was approved by Jefferson himself and contains, on page 217 of the third part, the first printing of the important contribution by Anne Robert Jacques Turgot, the Reflexions rédigées à l'occasion du Mémoire sur la manière dont la France & l'Espagne doivent envisager les suites de la querelle entre la Grande-Bretagne & ses Colonies. In the writing of the work Mazzeri was helped by Condorcet, who wrote also the Quatres lettres sur l'unité de la legislation, as well as the Reflexions touchant l'influence de la Revolution de l'Amerique sur l'Europe (in appendix on the fourth and last part). Sabin, 47206; Leclerc, 957; Howes M., 456; Monaghan, 1052; Muller, 1612; Fay, 24; Echeverria - Wilkie, 788/65; Echeverria, 124.