Lot 61: Medizin - Volksmedizin - - Eleonora Maria Rosalia zu Troppau und Jägerndorf

Nosbüsch & Stucke GmbH

November 4, 2016
Fasanenstraße 28, Germany

More About this Item


Description: Medizin - Volksmedizin - - Eleonora Maria Rosalia zu Troppau und Jägerndorff. Freywillig-auffgesprungener Granat-Apffel, deß Christlichen Samaritans, Oder: Auß Christlicher Liebe deß Nächsten eröffnete Gehaimbnus, viler vortrefflichen, sonders bewährten Mitteln und wunder-haylsamen Artzneyen, wider unterschidliche Zuständ und Ubel deß Menschlichen Leibs, und Lebens. Graz, Widmanstetter, 1697. 1 (von 2) Bl., 516 S., 5 Bl. (Register). 30,5 x 20 cm. Blindgeprägter Lederband der Zeit mit 1 (von 2) Schließe (restauriert, Rücken erneuert).
Frühe Ausgabe dieses berühmten, erstmals 1695 in Wien erschienenen Hausschatzes der volkstümlichen Medizin, noch ohne das späteren Auflagen beigegebene Kochbuch. - Graff 936 - Wellcome II, 518. - "Trotz der zahlreichen Auflagen ist das Buch nur in wenigen Exemplaren auf uns gekommen; die große Masse hat sich - der beste Beweis für die Wichtigkeit und Popularität des Werkes - im täglichen Gebrauch selbst aufgezehrt. Das Buch enthält über 1750 Rezepte für allerlei Krankheiten. ... Besonders groß ist die Zahl der Vorschriften für Frauen- und Kinderkrankheiten" (Bohatta, Eleonora). - Ohne den Vortitel, Vorsätze erneuert, Titel und Bl. 2 sowie die letzten 4 Bl. neu eingehängt und mit kleinen Randläsuren, 1 Bl. mit größerem, 4 mit kleineren Einrissen, die letzten Bl. mit Wasserrand im Falz, teilweise stärker gebräunt, dezente Randanstreichungen.

Artist or Maker: Eleonora Maria Rosalia zu Troppau und Jägerndorff.
Request more information

Payment

Accepted forms of payment: MasterCard, Visa, Wire Transfer
Shipping: All shipments of purchases from our auction house are effected by DHL.
Shipping costs are dependent on size, weight and destination country. Shipping costs, handling, customs duties and taxes (as applicable) will be shown separately on the invoice.
Buyer's Premium
25.0%
From: To: Increment:
€0 €199 €10
€200 €499 €20
€500 €999 €50
€1,000 €1,999 €100
€2,000 €4,999 €200
€5,000 €9,999 €500
€10,000 €19,999 €1,000
€20,000 €49,999 €2,000
€50,000 €99,999 €5,000
€100,000+ €10,000
Taxes: A premium of 27% will be added to the hammer price. This includes the Value Added Tax, calculated according to the Margin Tax Scheme. This tax will not be shown separately on the invoice. For catalog items marked with an asterisk (*) the value added tax of 7% (books), for items marked with an "#" the value added tax of 19% (other items according to German law) will be added to the combined hammerprice and premium of 20%. Buyers from third countries (i.e. outside the European Union) are not liable to VAT and trade buyers from EU-countries who have VAT Identification Number, registered with us before the sale, will be freed from VAT for all trade purposes if the mailing of the goods is handled by us. All other EU-buyers are liable to VAT. If the goods are picked personally by the buyer VAT will be charged. Invoices issued during or immediately after the auction are temporary and are subject to later control. For works of art (after 1900), the costs resulting from the droit de suite under sec. 26 of the German Copyright Act shall be charged to the Purchaser proportionally at a rate of 1% of the accepted bid.
Premium: A premium of 27% will be added to the hammer price. This includes the Value Added Tax, calculated according to the Margin Tax Scheme. This tax will not be shown separately on the invoice. For catalog items marked with an asterisk (*) the value added tax of 7% (books), for items marked with an "#" the value added tax of 19% (other items according to German law) will be added to the combined hammerprice and premium of 20%. Buyers from third countries (i.e. outside the European Union) are not liable to VAT and trade buyers from EU-countries who have VAT Identification Number, registered with us before the sale, will be freed from VAT for all trade purposes if the mailing of the goods is handled by us. All other EU-buyers are liable to VAT. If the goods are picked personally by the buyer VAT will be charged. Invoices issued during or immediately after the auction are temporary and are subject to later control. For works of art (after 1900), the costs resulting from the droit de suite under sec. 26 of the German Copyright Act shall be charged to the Purchaser proportionally at a rate of 1% of the accepted bid.
Shipping Terms: All shipments of purchases from our auction house are effected by DHL.
Shipping costs are dependent on size, weight and destination country. Shipping costs, handling, customs duties and taxes (as applicable) will be shown separately on the invoice.
View full terms and conditions