Lot 836: Meggendorfer Blätter - - Umfangreiche Sammlung von über 5600 Original-Tusch

Nosbüsch & Stucke GmbH

November 5, 2016
Fasanenstraße 28, Germany

More About this Item


Description: Meggendorfer Blätter - - Umfangreiche Sammlung von über 5600 Original-Tusche- und Federzeichnungen sowie Aquarellen und Gouachen für die "Meggendorfer" - bzw. "Fliegenden-Blätter" von über 110 Künstlern. Eßlingen und München, J. F. Schreiber Verlag, ca. 1895-1940. Blattmaße: ca. 10 x 10 cm bis ca. 60 x 48 cm.
Die Original-Arbeiten bieten einen äußerst interessanten Querschnitt durch über 40 Jahre Erscheinungszeitraum der reich illustrierten Satirezeitschrift. - 1889 von dem Münchner Illustrator Lothar Meggendorfer (1847-1925) gegründet, erschienen die "Meggendorfer-Blätter" seit 1903 mit dem Untertitel "Zeitschrift für Humor und Kunst", bevor sie 1928 in den "Fliegenden Blättern" aufgingen und 1944 eingestellt wurden. - Von den über 5600 Blättern sind über 500 Arbeiten farbig. - Alle Entwürfe sind verso vom Verlag gestempelt und mit einer laufenden Nummer versehen. Viele sind zudem datiert oder in Farbstift mit der Nummer des Heftes bezeichnet, in dem die Arbeit erschien, wodurch sich das Erscheinungsjahr gut rekonstruieren lässt - zumal die Uni Heidelberg fast alle Jahrgänge digitalisiert zur Verfügung stellt. - Auch sind die Originale häufig mit Druckanweisungen oder Farbkontrollstreifen versehen, bei einigen Blättern ist der abgesetzte Text bereits einmontiert. - Etwa 215 Blatt widmen sich dem Thema "Mensch und Auto", um die 48 Arbeiten behandeln das Thema "der Mensch in der Luft". - Neben vielen anderen Illustratoren, sind folgende Künstler mit größeren Werkgruppen vertreten: \b Martin Claus , 426 Bl. - \b Eugen Croissant (1898-1976), 970 Bl. - \b Hugo Frank (geb. 1892), 598 Bl. - \b Eugen Kirchner (1865-1938), 315 Bl. - \b Josef J. Leukota (geb. 1879), 339 Bl. - \b Josef Mauder (1884-1969), 1291 Bl. - \b Franz Reinhardt (geb. 1881), 173 Bl. - \b Gustav Taub (1885-1955), ca. 230 Bl. - \b D. Wawra-Wiron , ca. 201 Bl. - \b Ferdinand Götz (1874-1936), 42 Bl. - \b Kurt Heiligenstaedt (1890-1964), 31 Bl. - \b Franz Hlavaty (1861-1917), 19 Bl. sowie \b Richard Seewald (1889-1976) mit 34 Bl. - \b Beigaben: Liste aller erschienenen Heftnummern sowie eine detaillierte Künstlerliste, die - Frucht jahrelanger Recherchen - auch bisher nicht publizierte Informationen enthält.

Request more information

Payment

Accepted forms of payment: MasterCard, Visa, Wire Transfer
Shipping: All shipments of purchases from our auction house are effected by DHL.
Shipping costs are dependent on size, weight and destination country. Shipping costs, handling, customs duties and taxes (as applicable) will be shown separately on the invoice.
Buyer's Premium
25.0%
From: To: Increment:
€0 €199 €10
€200 €499 €20
€500 €999 €50
€1,000 €1,999 €100
€2,000 €4,999 €200
€5,000 €9,999 €500
€10,000 €19,999 €1,000
€20,000 €49,999 €2,000
€50,000 €99,999 €5,000
€100,000+ €10,000
Taxes: A premium of 27% will be added to the hammer price. This includes the Value Added Tax, calculated according to the Margin Tax Scheme. This tax will not be shown separately on the invoice. For catalog items marked with an asterisk (*) the value added tax of 7% (books), for items marked with an "#" the value added tax of 19% (other items according to German law) will be added to the combined hammerprice and premium of 20%. Buyers from third countries (i.e. outside the European Union) are not liable to VAT and trade buyers from EU-countries who have VAT Identification Number, registered with us before the sale, will be freed from VAT for all trade purposes if the mailing of the goods is handled by us. All other EU-buyers are liable to VAT. If the goods are picked personally by the buyer VAT will be charged. Invoices issued during or immediately after the auction are temporary and are subject to later control. For works of art (after 1900), the costs resulting from the droit de suite under sec. 26 of the German Copyright Act shall be charged to the Purchaser proportionally at a rate of 1% of the accepted bid.
Premium: A premium of 27% will be added to the hammer price. This includes the Value Added Tax, calculated according to the Margin Tax Scheme. This tax will not be shown separately on the invoice. For catalog items marked with an asterisk (*) the value added tax of 7% (books), for items marked with an "#" the value added tax of 19% (other items according to German law) will be added to the combined hammerprice and premium of 20%. Buyers from third countries (i.e. outside the European Union) are not liable to VAT and trade buyers from EU-countries who have VAT Identification Number, registered with us before the sale, will be freed from VAT for all trade purposes if the mailing of the goods is handled by us. All other EU-buyers are liable to VAT. If the goods are picked personally by the buyer VAT will be charged. Invoices issued during or immediately after the auction are temporary and are subject to later control. For works of art (after 1900), the costs resulting from the droit de suite under sec. 26 of the German Copyright Act shall be charged to the Purchaser proportionally at a rate of 1% of the accepted bid.
Shipping Terms: All shipments of purchases from our auction house are effected by DHL.
Shipping costs are dependent on size, weight and destination country. Shipping costs, handling, customs duties and taxes (as applicable) will be shown separately on the invoice.
View full terms and conditions