Lot 1146: MONUMENTALE IKONE MIT DEM ENTSCHLAFEN DER GOTTESMUTTER

Description: A MONUMENTAL ICON SHOWING THE DORMITION OF THE MOTHER OF GOD Russian, 17th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The icon depicting the Dormition of the Mother of God, at her head and feet the apostles and other mourning figures, St. Peter leading the group to the left swinging a censer, in the middle Christ holding the soul of his Mother in the form of an infant within a mandorla flanked by two angels and two bishops, the scene overlooked by a seraph. Minimally restored. 71 x 53 cm. MONUMENTALE IKONE MIT DEM ENTSCHLAFEN DER GOTTESMUTTER Russland, 17. Jh. Verbund aus zwei Brettern mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, partielle Vergoldung. 71 x 53 cm. Auf der Totenbahre liegt die Gottesmutter, umgeben von den Aposteln. Im Hintergrund steht in der Bildmitte in einer grünen Mandorla Christus mit der Seele der Gottesmutter in der Hand. Über Christus erscheint ein roter Seraph. Architektonische Kulisse. Min. rest. Expertise: Ikonenmuseum Schloss Autenried bei Günzburg/Donau.

€0 €199 €10
€200 €299 €20
€300 €399 €30
€400 €999 €50
€1,000 €1,999 €100
€2,000 €2,999 €200
€3,000 €3,999 €300
€4,000 €9,999 €500
€10,000+ €1,000