Lot 1505: MONUMENTALE IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN ALEKSEJ METROPOLIT VON MOSKAU AUS EINER KIRCHENIKONOSTASE

November 5, 2016

Description: A MONUMENTAL ICON SHOWING ST. ALEKSEI, METROPOLITAN OF MOSCOW FROM A CHURCH ICONOSTASIS KIRCHENIKONOSTASE Russian, 17th century Russland, 17. Jh. Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The monumental figure of the saint bending slightly forward. He is wearing liturgical vestments decorated with geometric patterns and crosses. The refined face executed in brown. Vertical crack minimally restored. 111 x 37.5 cm. MONUMENTALE IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN ALEKSEJ METROPOLIT VON MOSKAU AUS EINER KIRCHENIKONOSTASE Russland, 17. Jh. Verbund aus zwei Brettern mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, versilberter Nimbus. 111 x 37,5 cm. Ganfigurige Wiedergabe des Heiligen nach links. Sein bischöfliches Gewand zieren geometrische Motive. Auf dem Omophorion und dem Klobuk schwarze Kreuze auf weißem Fond. Vertikaler Riss min. rest., kleinere Einstimmungen.

€0 €199 €10
€200 €299 €20
€300 €399 €30
€400 €999 €50
€1,000 €1,999 €100
€2,000 €2,999 €200
€3,000 €3,999 €300
€4,000 €9,999 €500
€10,000+ €1,000