Lot 1143: MONUMENTALE IKONE MIT DER AUSSCHÜTTUNG DES HEILIGEN GEISTES (PFINGSTEN)

IMPORTANT RUSSIAN & GREEK ICONS. PART 2

by Hargesheimer Kunstauktionen Düsseldorf

Description: A MONUMENTAL ICON OF THE DESCENT OF THE HOLY SPIRIT (PENTECOST) Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. Illustrating the descent of the Holy Spirit on disciples of Jesus after his Ascension. Showing the Mother of God surrounded by the Apostles. The New Testament Trinity appearing on the upper border. With Jerusalem architectural landscape in the background. Finely executed in bright colours. Minimally restored. 76.5 x 63 cm. MONUMENTALE IKONE MIT DER AUSSCHÜTTUNG DES HEILIGEN GEISTES (PFINGSTEN) Russland, 19. Jh. Aus massiven Hartholz-Brettern zusammengefügtes Bildfeld mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Lewkas, Eitempera, versilberte Nimben goldfarben lasiert. 76,5 x 63 cm. Achsialsymmetrische Komposition mit der sitzenden Gottesmutter umringt von den Aposteln. Im Hintergrund Architekturkulisse. Am oberen Bildrand erscheint die Heilige Neutestamentliche Dreifaltigkeit. In kräftiger Farbigkeit ausgeführte Malerei. Feine Schattierung der Inkarnate. Punktuelle Retuschen.