Lot 971: MONUMENTALE IKONE MIT DER GEBURT CHRISTI

IMPORTANT RUSSIAN & GREEK ICONS. PART 2

by Hargesheimer Kunstauktionen Düsseldorf

Description: A MONUMENTAL ICON SHOWING THE NATIVITY OF CHRIST Russian, Povolzhie (Yaroslavl Region), late 17th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. Against a rocky landscape. The Mother of God sitting in the upper part of the composition, in front of her Christ placed in an altar-shaped manger. To the left the Kings offering their gifts, two shepherds standing to the right. In the foreground another shepherd conveying the news of Christ's Birth to Joseph and opposite, a maid preparing the bath, at the top the angels pointing to the shining star. The finely painted icon is executed predominantely in reds and greens against a pastel blue background. The folds of the vestments highlighted in gold. Vertical crack minimally restored. 66 x 58 cm. Provenance: MacDougall's, London, 2 December 2009, Lot 10. MONUMENTALE IKONE MIT DER GEBURT CHRISTI Russland, Wolgaregion (Jaroslawl), Ende 17. Jh. Verbund aus zwei Brettern mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Lewkas, Eitempera, partielle Vergoldung. 66 x 58 cm. Durch eine zerklüftet Felsenkulisse mit spärlichem Pflanzenbewuchs unterteilte Darstellung in mehreren Registern. Im Zentrum des oberen Bereiches sitzt die Gottesmutter vor einem roten Kissen an der mit einem edelsteinbesetzten Tuch verhangenen Krippe mit dem Neugeborenen. Von links nähern sich die drei Magier mit perlverzierten Gefäßen. In den oberen Ecken erscheinen zwei Engel, die den Hirten die frohe Botschaft verkünden. In der linken unteren Ecke sitzt der wartende Josef, auf den ein Hirte zutritt. Die rechte untere Ecke thematisiert das erste Bad Christi durch eine Amme. Vertikaler Riss min. rest., kleinere Retuschen. Provenienz: MacDougall's, London, 2. Dezember 2009, Lot 10.