Lot 484: MONUMENTALE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER SCHUTZ UND FÜRBITTE (POKROW) MIT OKLAD

Description: A MONUMENTAL ICON OF THE PROTECTING VEIL OF THE MOTHER OF GOD (POKROV) WITH OKLAD Russian, late 18th century Tempera on wood panel. The icon combines two subjects: the vision of the Holy Foul, who saw the Mother of God in the air within the church of Blachernae at Constantinople and Romanos the Melodist who could not sing until the Mother of God came to him in a dream and gave him a scroll to eat. The Mother of God is depicted on a cloud within the church holding in her autstretched arms her protective mantle. She is encircled by St. John and various saints, Christ in blessing above. Finely executed in great detail on a gold ground. Overlaid with a brass oklad embossed with scrolling foliage. Minimally restored. 123 x 85 cm. ein kräftig getriebenes Oklad. Punktuelle Retuschen. Provenance: A German Private Collection, E. Haustein-Bartsch: Pforte des Himmels, Bielefeld 2008, Kat. 79.

MONUMENTALE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER SCHUTZ UND FÜRBITTE (POKROW) MIT OKLAD Russland, Ende 18. Jh. Verbund aus drei massiven Laubholz-Brettern mit zwei profilierten Rückseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Hintergrund und Nimben vergoldet, Messing, versilbert. 123 x 85 cm. Das Bildfeld wird durch ein Wolkenband in zwei horizontale Hälften geteilt. Im oberen Bereich erscheint die Gottesmutter mit dem Schleiertuch, ihr Blick wendet sich an Christus, der in der oberen linken Ecke erscheint. Hinter ihr schließen sich Johannes der Täufer, Apostel und Mönchsheilige an. Im Zentrum des unteren Bereiches steht Romanos der Melod mit einem geöffneten Buch. Rechts von ihm steht Andreas, Narr in Christo mit seinem Schüler Epiphanias, rechts von ihm steht das Kaiserpaar Leo und Zoe. Die Ikone überdeckt ein kräftig getriebenes Oklad. Punktuelle Retuschen. Literatur: E. Haustein-Bartsch: Pforte des Himmels, Bielefeld 2008, Kat. 79."

€0 €199 €10
€200 €299 €20
€300 €399 €30
€400 €999 €50
€1,000 €1,999 €100
€2,000 €2,999 €200
€3,000 €3,999 €300
€4,000 €9,999 €500
€10,000+ €1,000