MONUMENTALE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON WLADIMIR (WLADIMIRSKAJA) MIT VERMEIL-RIZA

Lot 573: MONUMENTALE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON WLADIMIR (WLADIMIRSKAJA) MIT VERMEIL-RIZA

Description: A MONUMENTAL ICON SHOWING THE VLADIMIRSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD WITH SILVER-GILT RIZA Russian, circa 1800 (icon), Russian, Moscow, Alexander Panfilov, 1836 (Riza) Tempera on wood panel. Finely executed on a gold ground. Christ touching his cheek to his Mother's face, gazing into her eyes, the Mother pointing to her son. The faces with shaded contours, the garments in orange and brown, the himation accented with gilt striations. Partially restored. Overlaid with a finely chased and embossed silver-gilt riiza decorated with scrolling foliage. Marked with city hallmark, assayer's mark, 84 standard and master's mark 'AP' in Cyrillic. Haloes missing. 72 x 57.5 cm. MONUMENTALE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON WLADIMIR (WLADIMIRSKAJA) MIT VERMEIL-RIZA Russland, um 1800 (Ikone), Moskau, Alexander Panfilow, 1836 (Riza) Verbund aus zwei Brettern mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Hintergrund vergoldet. 72 x 57, 5 cm. Punziert mit Stadtmarke, Beschaumeisterzeichen, Feingehalt '84' und Meistermarke 'AP' in Kyrillisch. Halbfigurige, frontale Darstellung der Gottesmutter, das Christuskind auf ihrem rechten Arm haltend. Christus schmiegt seine Wange an die der Mutter. Die Gottesmutter trägt ein dunkles Maphorion, die Falten des Chiton des Christusknaben in feiner Chrysoraphie. Fein modellierte Gesichtszüge der Gottesmutter und des innig mit ihr verbundenen Knabens. Die Riza aus vergoldetem Silber ist kräftig getrieben, fein graviert und punziert: Blattrankendekor entlang der Ränder. Partiell rest., Nimbus fehlt."

€0 €199 €10
€200 €299 €20
€300 €399 €30
€400 €999 €50
€1,000 €1,999 €100
€2,000 €2,999 €200
€3,000 €3,999 €300
€4,000 €9,999 €500
€10,000+ €1,000