Lot 443: MONUMENTALE IKONE MIT DER MUTTERGOTTES HODEGETRIA

November 4, 2016

Description: A MONUMENTAL ICON OF THE HODIGITRIA MOTHER OF GOD Volhynia, late 17th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. This icon is a copy of the famed Ilyin-Chernigov Icon of the Mother of God, which was to be found at the Trinity-Ilyin monastery near Chernigov on Mount Boldina. Vertical crack, minimally restored. 81.3 x 51 cm.

MONUMENTALE IKONE MIT DER MUTTERGOTTES HODEGETRIA Wolhynien, Ende 17. Jh. Verbund aus zwei massiven Brettern. Profilierter Kantensteg. 81, 3 x 51 cm. Frontale Darstellung der Gottesmutter in Dreiviertel-Figur, den Jesusknaben in ihrem linken Arm haltend. Vorbild ist die wundertätige Ikone Iljinsko-Tschernigovskaja im Kloster Tschernigow. Vertikaler Riss entlang der Brettfuge, min. Retuschen. Expertise: Ivan Bentchev, Bonn (2011)."

€0 €199 €10
€200 €299 €20
€300 €399 €30
€400 €999 €50
€1,000 €1,999 €100
€2,000 €2,999 €200
€3,000 €3,999 €300
€4,000 €9,999 €500
€10,000+ €1,000