Lot 462: MONUMENTALE IKONE MIT DER VERSAMMLUNG ZU EHREN DER GOTTESMUTTER

RUSSIAN ART | IMPORTANT RUSSIAN & GREEK ICONS. PART 1

by Hargesheimer Kunstauktionen Düsseldorf

Description: A MONUMENTAL ICON SHOWING THE ASSEMBLY OF THE MOST HOLY MOTHER OF GOD Russian, 17th century Tempera on wood panel. The Mother of God Enthroned with the Christ Child on her lap, surrounded by Three Magi and three shepherds. In the lower part of the scene prophets and saints praising the Virgin, all standing on a rocky ground, in the upper left and upper right two angels. The background stripped to gesso, partially restored, vertical crack restored. 78.8 x 57.8 cm.

MONUMENTALE IKONE MIT DER VERSAMMLUNG ZU EHREN DER GOTTESMUTTER Russland, 17. Jh. Verbund aus zwei massiven Brettern mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund. 78, 8 x 57, 8 cm. Achsialsymmetrische Komposition. Im Zentrum der Komposition thront die Gottesmutter mit dem Christusknaben in einer Aureole. Vom linken Rand nähern sich die drei Könige, rechts drei Hirten. Im unteren Bereich erscheint eine Reihe Heiliger sowie zwei Personifikationen. Am oberen Rand thronen zwei Engel über der Szene. Vertikaler Riss entlang der Brettfuge rest., partielle Restaurierungen, Farbe des Hintergrundes abgenommen."