Lot 378: [MUSSET, Alfred de]Gamiani ou Une Nuit d'excès

Piasa

October 19, 2016, 2:30 PM CET

Description: [MUSSET, Alfred de] Gamiani ou Une Nuit d'excès Bruxelles, 1833 RARISSIME ET SUPERBE EXEMPLAIRE DE CE CHEF-D'ŒUVRE ÉROTIQUE, AUX LITHOGRAPHIES IMPRIMÉES EN NOIR, DANS DES TONS PROFONDS ET CONTRASTES. EXEMPLAIRE RELIÉ PAR NOULHAC POUR ADOLPHE BORDES ÉDITION ORIGINALE In-folio (350 x 264mm). Texte autographié et lithographié sur deux colonnes Comme l'exemplaire Nordmann (I, n° 288), cet exemplaire est imprimé sur papier vergé à pontuseaux horizontaux, et les 12 planches sont aussi de dimensions variables. Il comporte également la couverture avec la première version du titre : Gamiani ou Une nuit d'excès, au lieu de Gamiani ou Deux nuits d'excès. ILLUSTRATION : 12 lithographies hors-texte imprimées en noir sur papier vélin, attribuées à Achille Devéria et Henri Grévedon ; 6 sont légendées et 6 sont avant la lettre RELIURE SIGNÉE DE NOULHAC. Maroquin rouge, triple filet doré d'encadrement, dos à nerfs orné, tranches dorées sur témoins, gardes de papier peigne, couverture conservée, très légèrement rogné en tête, témoins conservés en queue PROVENANCE : Adolphe Bordes (acquis par André Tissot-Dupont auprès de la librairie Giraud-Badin, provenance confirmée par M. Dominique Courvoisier) ; on remarque le code porté sur une garde qui présente une date d'achat (juillet 1975) et la mention "Gué", pour Claude Guérin Légères restaurations à la couverture Ce chef-d'œuvre incontestable de la littérature érotique est d'une grande rareté. Gamiani ne figurait pas au catalogue de la vente Roger Peyrefitte. L'exemplaire Nordmann se trouve aujourd'hui conservé à la Houghton Library (Harvard). Les lithographies de certains des exemplaires connus ont été coloriées à la main, à l'époque (dont l'exemplaire Nordmann), par l'éditeur ou quelques amateurs. On peut constater que le coloris aplatit grandement le contraste de ces noirs si profonds. RÉFÉRENCES : Clouzot, p. 215 : "rarissime et très recherché" -- Carteret, III, p. 258 -- Pia, 554 : "d'une grande rareté" -- Nordmann, Bibliothèque érotique, I, 288

Shipping: Auction House will help arrange shipment, at buyer's expense
Storage - 5, boulevard Ney 75018 Paris (métro Porte de la Chapelle)
Horaires : De 9h à 12h et de 14h à 17h du lundi au vendredi
Contact 01 40 34 88 84 ou 01 40 34 88 81
€0 - 50,000: 28.8%
€50,001 - 1,000,000: 24.0%
€1,000,001+: 14.4%
€0 €199 €10
€200 €499 €20
€500 €999 €50
€1,000 €1,999 €100
€2,000 €4,999 €200
€5,000 €9,999 €500
€10,000 €19,999 €1,000
€20,000 €49,999 €2,000
€50,000+ €5,000
Shipping Terms: Auction House will help arrange shipment, at buyer's expense
Contract: The highest and final bidder is deemed to be the purchaser. No lot will be transferred to the purchaser before it has been paid for in full.
Payment: 1) The sale shall be conducted in euros. All payments must be effected in the same currency.
2) Payment is due immediately after the sale.
3) Property may be paid for in the following ways :
- by credit card in the saleroom (VISA or MASTERCARD)
- by crossed cheque in euros, upon presentation of valid proof of identity
- by bank transfer in euros :
SWIFT Code : BNPPARB PARIS A CENTRALE
International Bank Account Number (IBAN) : FR 76 3000 4008 2800 0105 9294 176
BIC (Bank identification Code) : BNPAFRPPPAC
PIASA SA DEPOT CLIENT : 16 boulevard des Italiens 75009 Paris - SVV ART L 321 6 CC
Bank Code Code guichet Account Number Key
30004 00828 00010592941 76
4) Cheques drawn from a foreign bank account can only be accepted with PIASA's prior agreement. Buyers should provide PIASA with a letter of credit from their bank before the sale, for a value approximating to their intended purchases.
5) In cash :
- up to € 3000 (inc. premium) for French citizens
- up to € 7600 (inc. premium) for foreign citizens upon presentation of valid proof of identity
PIASA's Buyers' Accounts Department is open weekdays 9am - 6pm without a break (tel +33 (0)1 53 34 10 17)

The operator of voluntary sale is adherent to the Central Registry prevention of unpaid Auctioneers from which payment incidents are likely to registration. The rights of access, rectification and opposition for legitimate reasons are to be exercised by the obligor with the Symev 15, rue Freycinet 75016 Paris.
BUYER'S PREMIUM: LIVE BID
Internet Bidder will pay the same Premium as in the auctionroom.
Purchasers will not pay in addition an Internet fee at 3%, The Internet fee is including in the global Premium.
Please note that the 3% of Internet fee is included in our premium. There are no additional Internet charges.

BUYER'S PREMIUM
28.80 % inc. tax, up to 50 000 € (24 % + VAT 20 %)
24 % inc. tax, from 50 001 € to 1000 000 € (20 % + VAT 20 %)
14.40 % inc. tax, above 1000 001 € (12 % + VAT 20 %)
For books :
25.32 % inc. tax, up to 50 000 € (24 % + VAT 5 %)
21.10 % inc. tax, from 50 001 € to 1000 000 € (20 % + VAT 5 %)
12.66 % inc. tax, above 1000 001 € (12 % + VAT 5 %)

Tax: Lots preceded by the symbol f are subject to an additional premium of 5.5% + VAT (6.578% inc. VAT) on the hammer price. Lots preceded by the symbol . are subject to an additional premium of 19.6% + VAT (23.44% inc. VAT) on the hammer price. In certain cases these additional costs may be reimbursed. For further information, please call our accounts department on +33 (0)1 53 34 10 17.
Condition: PIASA is happy to provide condition reports for individual lots upon request. No claims will therefore be entertained after the fall of the hammer.