Lot 395: [NAPOLÉON]. O'MEARA, Barry Edward

Piasa

October 19, 2016, 2:30 PM CET

Description: [NAPOLÉON].
O'MEARA, Barry Edward
An Exposition of some of the transactions that have taken place at St Helena,
since the appointment of Sir Hudson Lowe as Governor of that island
Londres, James Ridgway, 1819

PRÉCIEUX LIVRE DE LA BIBLIOTHÈQUE DE SAINTE-HÉLÈNE

ANCIENNE COLLECTION ROSEBERY, L'UNE DES MEILLEURES PROVENANCES NAPOLÉONIENNES

Deuxième édition, largement augmentée

In-8 (210 x 128mm)
RELIURE ANGLAISE DE L'ÉPOQUE. Maroquin rouge à grain long, décor doré et estampé à froid, dos à nerfs orné, tranches dorées. Chemise, étui
PIÈCE JOINTE : note manuscrite jointe à l'exemplaire : "Maurice Chalvet, consulté en décembre 1980, certifie que ce livre provient bien de la bibliothèque de Sainte-Hélène. Cette provenance est très rare. Maurice Chalvet en aurait vu passer huit ou dix en soixante ans d'activité. La reliure anglaise est très élégante et parfaitement d'époque, et il est étonnant de trouver des livres de la bibliothèque de Sainte-Hélène en si bon état. Maurice Chalvet estime ce livre à 40.000 FF (1980)"

PROVENANCE : Napoléon Ier à Sainte-Hélène (cachet caractéristique de la bibliothèque de Longwood) -- Archibald Primerose, 5th Earl of Rosebery, au château de Durdans (ex-libris ; Londres, 24-25 juillet 1933, n° 1444)

Barry O'Meara fut le premier médecin de Napoléon à Sainte-Hélène. Une véritable complicité s'établit rapidemment entre les deux hommes si bien qu'O'Meara finit par être renvoyé par le gouverneur Hudson Lowe. Arrivé en Angleterre, le médecin irlandais publia cet ouvrage dans lequel il dénonçait "l'indigne conduite" du "bourreau" anglais envers le prisonnier français. Un exemplaire parvint à Sainte-Hélène, sans doute envoyé par la fameuse Lady Holland. Il lui fut apposé le cachet de la bibliothèque de l'exil. À la mort de Napoléon, comme tous les livres venus d'Angleterre, l'exemplaire retourna en Angleterre. Un nouvel acquéreur le fit alors relier luxueusement en plein maroquin. Une telle reliure témoigne d'une forme précoce d'enthousiasme napoléonien en Angleterre. L'exemplaire rejoignit ensuite la prestigieuse collection d'objets et de livres napoléoniens de Lord Rosebery.

RÉFÉRENCE : Napoléon à Sainte-Hélène. La Conquête de la Mémoire, Musée de l'Armée, 2016

Shipping: Auction House will help arrange shipment, at buyer's expense
Storage - 5, boulevard Ney 75018 Paris (métro Porte de la Chapelle)
Horaires : De 9h à 12h et de 14h à 17h du lundi au vendredi
Contact 01 40 34 88 84 ou 01 40 34 88 81
€0 - 50,000: 28.8%
€50,001 - 1,000,000: 24.0%
€1,000,001+: 14.4%
€0 €199 €10
€200 €499 €20
€500 €999 €50
€1,000 €1,999 €100
€2,000 €4,999 €200
€5,000 €9,999 €500
€10,000 €19,999 €1,000
€20,000 €49,999 €2,000
€50,000+ €5,000
Shipping Terms: Auction House will help arrange shipment, at buyer's expense
Contract: The highest and final bidder is deemed to be the purchaser. No lot will be transferred to the purchaser before it has been paid for in full.
Payment: 1) The sale shall be conducted in euros. All payments must be effected in the same currency.
2) Payment is due immediately after the sale.
3) Property may be paid for in the following ways :
- by credit card in the saleroom (VISA or MASTERCARD)
- by crossed cheque in euros, upon presentation of valid proof of identity
- by bank transfer in euros :
SWIFT Code : BNPPARB PARIS A CENTRALE
International Bank Account Number (IBAN) : FR 76 3000 4008 2800 0105 9294 176
BIC (Bank identification Code) : BNPAFRPPPAC
PIASA SA DEPOT CLIENT : 16 boulevard des Italiens 75009 Paris - SVV ART L 321 6 CC
Bank Code Code guichet Account Number Key
30004 00828 00010592941 76
4) Cheques drawn from a foreign bank account can only be accepted with PIASA's prior agreement. Buyers should provide PIASA with a letter of credit from their bank before the sale, for a value approximating to their intended purchases.
5) In cash :
- up to € 3000 (inc. premium) for French citizens
- up to € 7600 (inc. premium) for foreign citizens upon presentation of valid proof of identity
PIASA's Buyers' Accounts Department is open weekdays 9am - 6pm without a break (tel +33 (0)1 53 34 10 17)

The operator of voluntary sale is adherent to the Central Registry prevention of unpaid Auctioneers from which payment incidents are likely to registration. The rights of access, rectification and opposition for legitimate reasons are to be exercised by the obligor with the Symev 15, rue Freycinet 75016 Paris.
BUYER'S PREMIUM: LIVE BID
Internet Bidder will pay the same Premium as in the auctionroom.
Purchasers will not pay in addition an Internet fee at 3%, The Internet fee is including in the global Premium.
Please note that the 3% of Internet fee is included in our premium. There are no additional Internet charges.

BUYER'S PREMIUM
28.80 % inc. tax, up to 50 000 € (24 % + VAT 20 %)
24 % inc. tax, from 50 001 € to 1000 000 € (20 % + VAT 20 %)
14.40 % inc. tax, above 1000 001 € (12 % + VAT 20 %)
For books :
25.32 % inc. tax, up to 50 000 € (24 % + VAT 5 %)
21.10 % inc. tax, from 50 001 € to 1000 000 € (20 % + VAT 5 %)
12.66 % inc. tax, above 1000 001 € (12 % + VAT 5 %)

Tax: Lots preceded by the symbol f are subject to an additional premium of 5.5% + VAT (6.578% inc. VAT) on the hammer price. Lots preceded by the symbol . are subject to an additional premium of 19.6% + VAT (23.44% inc. VAT) on the hammer price. In certain cases these additional costs may be reimbursed. For further information, please call our accounts department on +33 (0)1 53 34 10 17.
Condition: PIASA is happy to provide condition reports for individual lots upon request. No claims will therefore be entertained after the fall of the hammer.