Lot 204: Occulta - Alchemie - - Widmann, Georg Rudolph. Des bekandten Ertz-Zauberers

Nosbüsch & Stucke GmbH

November 4, 2016, 3:00 PM CET
Fasanenstraße 28, Germany
0 saved

More About this Item


Description: Occulta - Alchemie - - Widmann, Georg Rudolph. Des bekandten Ertz-Zauberers Doctor Joh. Fausts ärgerliches Leben und Ende. Nachgehends mit neuen Erinnerungen vermehrt Von Joh. Nicolao Pfitzer, und endlich ist noch beygefüget worden, Conrad Wolffgang Platzii, Vorbericht von der Sünde der Zauberey, ingleichen ein Anhang von den Lapponischen Wahrsager-Paucken, und andern Zauberischen Geschichten. Neue und verbesserte Auflage. Nürnberg, Endter, 1726. 20 Bl., 635 (falsch 537) S., 14 Bl. (das letzte weiß), 40, 96 S., 4 Bl. 17,5 x 10 cm. Lederband der Zeit mit (neuem) Rückenschild (etwas beschabt, unteres Kapital restauriert).
Seltene Ausgabe des berühmten, erstmals 1599 erschienen Faustbuches. - Engel 225 - Faber du Faur 1257 - Goedeke II, 568, VI, 3 - In ihrer Anordnung folgt diese Ausgabe - die letzte vor den Nachdrucken des 19. Jahrhunderts - der von 1674, zu der Faber du Faur sagt: "The numerous new annotations with which the Nuremberg physician J. N. Pfitzer augmented Widmann's Faust book, and the long-winded moralizing dissertation of C. W. Platzius, offer eloquent testimony of the attraction exercised by Zauberei on a wide public in the 17th century. The book appeared after Pfitzer's death and was enlarged with an appendix on magic, witchcraft, and sorcery in Lapland. This appendix, written by the Uppsala Professor Joh. Scheffer and translated into German by Erasmus Francisci-Finx, is paged separately. Platius' dissertation is bound at the end." - Titel und Vorsatz mit mehreren teils ausgestrichenen Besitzvermerken, kleines gestochenes Wappenexlibris, wenige Wurmgänge (meist im Rand), 1 Lage gelockert.

Artist or Maker: Widmann, Georg Rudolph.
Request more information

Payment

Accepted forms of payment: MasterCard, Visa, Wire Transfer
Shipping: All shipments of purchases from our auction house are effected by DHL.
Shipping costs are dependent on size, weight and destination country. Shipping costs, handling, customs duties and taxes (as applicable) will be shown separately on the invoice.
Buyer's Premium
25.0%
From: To: Increment:
€0 €199 €10
€200 €499 €20
€500 €999 €50
€1,000 €1,999 €100
€2,000 €4,999 €200
€5,000 €9,999 €500
€10,000 €19,999 €1,000
€20,000 €49,999 €2,000
€50,000 €99,999 €5,000
€100,000+ €10,000
Taxes: A premium of 27% will be added to the hammer price. This includes the Value Added Tax, calculated according to the Margin Tax Scheme. This tax will not be shown separately on the invoice. For catalog items marked with an asterisk (*) the value added tax of 7% (books), for items marked with an "#" the value added tax of 19% (other items according to German law) will be added to the combined hammerprice and premium of 20%. Buyers from third countries (i.e. outside the European Union) are not liable to VAT and trade buyers from EU-countries who have VAT Identification Number, registered with us before the sale, will be freed from VAT for all trade purposes if the mailing of the goods is handled by us. All other EU-buyers are liable to VAT. If the goods are picked personally by the buyer VAT will be charged. Invoices issued during or immediately after the auction are temporary and are subject to later control. For works of art (after 1900), the costs resulting from the droit de suite under sec. 26 of the German Copyright Act shall be charged to the Purchaser proportionally at a rate of 1% of the accepted bid.
Premium: A premium of 27% will be added to the hammer price. This includes the Value Added Tax, calculated according to the Margin Tax Scheme. This tax will not be shown separately on the invoice. For catalog items marked with an asterisk (*) the value added tax of 7% (books), for items marked with an "#" the value added tax of 19% (other items according to German law) will be added to the combined hammerprice and premium of 20%. Buyers from third countries (i.e. outside the European Union) are not liable to VAT and trade buyers from EU-countries who have VAT Identification Number, registered with us before the sale, will be freed from VAT for all trade purposes if the mailing of the goods is handled by us. All other EU-buyers are liable to VAT. If the goods are picked personally by the buyer VAT will be charged. Invoices issued during or immediately after the auction are temporary and are subject to later control. For works of art (after 1900), the costs resulting from the droit de suite under sec. 26 of the German Copyright Act shall be charged to the Purchaser proportionally at a rate of 1% of the accepted bid.
Shipping Terms: All shipments of purchases from our auction house are effected by DHL.
Shipping costs are dependent on size, weight and destination country. Shipping costs, handling, customs duties and taxes (as applicable) will be shown separately on the invoice.
View full terms and conditions