Lot 496: Orient - Ägypten - - Kircher, Athanasius. Sphinx mystagoga, sive diatribe h

Athanasius Kircher (1602-1680) Please Register/Login to access your Invaluable Alerts

  • Orient - Ägypten - - Kircher, Athanasius. Sphinx mystagoga, sive diatribe h

Description: Orient - Ägypten - - Kircher, Athanasius. Sphinx mystagoga, sive diatribe hieroglyphica, qua mumiae, ex Memphiticis pyramidum adytis erutae, et non ita pridem in Galliam transmissae, juxta veterum Hieromystarum mentem, intentionemque, plena fide et exacta exhibetur interpretatio. Mit 6 Textkupfern, 5 gefalteten Kupfertafeln und zahlreichen Textholzschnitten. Amsterdam, Janssonius-Waesberge, 1676. 8 Bl., 72 S., 3 Bl. 38 x 25 cm. Pappband (um 1800) mit handschriftlichem Deckelschild (berieben und bestoßen, Papierbezug am Rücken abgeplatzt).
Erste Ausgabe. - De Backer/Sommervogel IV, 1069 - Caillet 5793: "Curieuses figures mystérieuses hors et dans le texte" - Merrill 27 - Waller 19832. - Untersuchung zur Mumienbergung und zur Entschlüsselung hieroglyphischer Inschriften, angeregt durch einen 1676 in Ägypten entdeckten Sarkophag. Mit Abbildungen von Hieroglyphen, Mumien, einer Grabkammer, Pyramiden u.a. - "This work is ... filled with arcane curiosities. Kircher includes sections on Egyptian burial practices, metempsychosis, and reincarnation. He also appends his interpretations of hieroglyphs inscribed on various amulets and stellae" (Merrill). - Ohne das letzte weiße Blatt. - Durchgehend (teilweise stärker) gebräunt, Vortitel und letzte Textblätter gelockert, 1 Bl. lose, Innendeckel und Vorsatz mit Notizen (um 1800).

First edition. - With 5 fold. engr. plates, 6 text-engravings and numerous text-woodcuts. Later boards (rubbed). - Without last blank leaf. - Browned throughout, halft-tilte and last leaf loosened, 1 leaf loose, inner cover and endpaper with old annotations.

Artist or Maker: Kircher, Athanasius.