Lot 501: Orient - Türkei - - Chalcondyle, Laonicus. Histoire generale des Turcs. Tra

Nosbüsch & Stucke GmbH

November 4, 2016, 3:00 PM CET
Fasanenstraße 28, Germany
0 saved

More About this Item


Description: Orient - Türkei - - Chalcondyle, Laonicus. Histoire generale des Turcs. Traduite par Blaise de Vigenaire et continuée iusques en l'an MDCXII par T. Artus; et en cette edition, par de Mezeray, iusques en l'année 1661. 2 Bände. Mit 2 gestochenen Titeln, 1 gefalteten Kupfer- und einer doppelblattgroßen Holzschnitttafel, 25 gestochenen Porträts sowie 81 blattgroßen Trachtenkupfern im Text. Paris, Courbé, 1662. 11 Bl., 907 (recte 903) S., 14 Bl.; 5 Bl., 185 (recte 208) S., S. 185-204, 8 Bl., 89 S., 1 Bl., 85 S., 5 Bl., 64 num. Bl., 1 Bl., S. 67-116, 2 Bl., 273 (recte 274) S., 1 Bl. 38,5 x 25,5 cm. Halblederbände mit kalligraphischen Rückentiteln mit blindgeprägten Pergamentdeckeln der Zeit (etwas fleckig, Kapitale und Gelenke leicht berieben, Vordergelenk von Band 1 oben und unten angeplatzt).
Hamilton 23 - Lipperheide Lb 18. - Das Werk enthält Ergänzungen von Thomas Artus und Francois de Mezeray zu dem Originaltext Chalcondyls aus dem 16. Jahrhundert. - Die 62 Trachtenkupfer nach Nicolai. Mit prachtvollem Vogelschauplan von Konstantinopel von Jasparde Isaac sowie der häufig fehlenden Holzschnitt-Tafel einer türkischen Schlachtordnung. - Teilweise gering gebräunt, vereinzelt leicht stock- bzw. wasserfleckig, wenige Blätter mit kleinen Randeinrissen, insgesamt gut erhalten und komplett.

2 vols. With 2 engr. titles, 1 fold. engr. plate, 1 double-page woodcut plate, 25 engr. portraits, 81 full-page text-engravings. Half calf with calligraphic title to spine over contemp. blindstamped full vellum covers (spine-ends and hinges slighty rubbed, upper and lower front hinge of vol. 1 with tear). - Slightly browned resp. stained in places, few leaves with minor marginal tears. A very good and complete copy.

Artist or Maker: Chalcondyle, Laonicus.
Request more information

Payment

Accepted forms of payment: MasterCard, Visa, Wire Transfer
Shipping: All shipments of purchases from our auction house are effected by DHL.
Shipping costs are dependent on size, weight and destination country. Shipping costs, handling, customs duties and taxes (as applicable) will be shown separately on the invoice.
Buyer's Premium
25.0%
From: To: Increment:
€0 €199 €10
€200 €499 €20
€500 €999 €50
€1,000 €1,999 €100
€2,000 €4,999 €200
€5,000 €9,999 €500
€10,000 €19,999 €1,000
€20,000 €49,999 €2,000
€50,000 €99,999 €5,000
€100,000+ €10,000
Taxes: A premium of 27% will be added to the hammer price. This includes the Value Added Tax, calculated according to the Margin Tax Scheme. This tax will not be shown separately on the invoice. For catalog items marked with an asterisk (*) the value added tax of 7% (books), for items marked with an "#" the value added tax of 19% (other items according to German law) will be added to the combined hammerprice and premium of 20%. Buyers from third countries (i.e. outside the European Union) are not liable to VAT and trade buyers from EU-countries who have VAT Identification Number, registered with us before the sale, will be freed from VAT for all trade purposes if the mailing of the goods is handled by us. All other EU-buyers are liable to VAT. If the goods are picked personally by the buyer VAT will be charged. Invoices issued during or immediately after the auction are temporary and are subject to later control. For works of art (after 1900), the costs resulting from the droit de suite under sec. 26 of the German Copyright Act shall be charged to the Purchaser proportionally at a rate of 1% of the accepted bid.
Premium: A premium of 27% will be added to the hammer price. This includes the Value Added Tax, calculated according to the Margin Tax Scheme. This tax will not be shown separately on the invoice. For catalog items marked with an asterisk (*) the value added tax of 7% (books), for items marked with an "#" the value added tax of 19% (other items according to German law) will be added to the combined hammerprice and premium of 20%. Buyers from third countries (i.e. outside the European Union) are not liable to VAT and trade buyers from EU-countries who have VAT Identification Number, registered with us before the sale, will be freed from VAT for all trade purposes if the mailing of the goods is handled by us. All other EU-buyers are liable to VAT. If the goods are picked personally by the buyer VAT will be charged. Invoices issued during or immediately after the auction are temporary and are subject to later control. For works of art (after 1900), the costs resulting from the droit de suite under sec. 26 of the German Copyright Act shall be charged to the Purchaser proportionally at a rate of 1% of the accepted bid.
Shipping Terms: All shipments of purchases from our auction house are effected by DHL.
Shipping costs are dependent on size, weight and destination country. Shipping costs, handling, customs duties and taxes (as applicable) will be shown separately on the invoice.
View full terms and conditions