Lot 1411: Outcault, Richard Felton. Be it ever so humble ... Lithographie auf Karton.

Nosbüsch & Stucke GmbH

November 5, 2016, 1:00 PM CET
Fasanenstraße 28, Germany
0 saved

More About this Item


Description: Outcault, Richard Felton. Be it ever so humble ... Lithographie auf Karton. Unten rechts im Druck signiert und mit Copyright "G.M. Baxley" versehen. 1903. Blattgröße: 30,5 x 76 cm.
Die Lithographie des amerikanischen Comiczeichners und Illustrators stellt ein Notenblatt zum Klassiker "Home! Sweet Home!" dar, wobei die Linien von einem Holzzaun und die Noten von den Köpfen schwarzer Kinder gebildet werden, während unter einem Violinschlüssel aus Ästen eine Insektenband munter musiziert. Der Text am unteren Rand zitiert die zweite Zeile des von John Howard Payne verfassten Liedes mit kleineren lautmalerischen Abwandlungen. - Der Schöpfer so bekannter Comic-Figuren wie "Buster Brown" und "The Yellow Kid" prägte mit letzterer nicht nur den englischen Begriff "Yellow Press", sondern gilt vor allem als Pionier des modernen Comic Strips. - Minimal angestaubt und insbesondere im Randbereich leicht fleckig, ein etwa 2,5 cm großer Wasserrand unten rechts, Kanten etwas unregelmäßig beschnitten.

Artist or Maker: Outcault, Richard Felton.
Request more information

Payment

Accepted forms of payment: MasterCard, Visa, Wire Transfer
Shipping: All shipments of purchases from our auction house are effected by DHL.
Shipping costs are dependent on size, weight and destination country. Shipping costs, handling, customs duties and taxes (as applicable) will be shown separately on the invoice.
Buyer's Premium
25.0%
From: To: Increment:
€0 €199 €10
€200 €499 €20
€500 €999 €50
€1,000 €1,999 €100
€2,000 €4,999 €200
€5,000 €9,999 €500
€10,000 €19,999 €1,000
€20,000 €49,999 €2,000
€50,000 €99,999 €5,000
€100,000+ €10,000
Taxes: A premium of 27% will be added to the hammer price. This includes the Value Added Tax, calculated according to the Margin Tax Scheme. This tax will not be shown separately on the invoice. For catalog items marked with an asterisk (*) the value added tax of 7% (books), for items marked with an "#" the value added tax of 19% (other items according to German law) will be added to the combined hammerprice and premium of 20%. Buyers from third countries (i.e. outside the European Union) are not liable to VAT and trade buyers from EU-countries who have VAT Identification Number, registered with us before the sale, will be freed from VAT for all trade purposes if the mailing of the goods is handled by us. All other EU-buyers are liable to VAT. If the goods are picked personally by the buyer VAT will be charged. Invoices issued during or immediately after the auction are temporary and are subject to later control. For works of art (after 1900), the costs resulting from the droit de suite under sec. 26 of the German Copyright Act shall be charged to the Purchaser proportionally at a rate of 1% of the accepted bid.
Premium: A premium of 27% will be added to the hammer price. This includes the Value Added Tax, calculated according to the Margin Tax Scheme. This tax will not be shown separately on the invoice. For catalog items marked with an asterisk (*) the value added tax of 7% (books), for items marked with an "#" the value added tax of 19% (other items according to German law) will be added to the combined hammerprice and premium of 20%. Buyers from third countries (i.e. outside the European Union) are not liable to VAT and trade buyers from EU-countries who have VAT Identification Number, registered with us before the sale, will be freed from VAT for all trade purposes if the mailing of the goods is handled by us. All other EU-buyers are liable to VAT. If the goods are picked personally by the buyer VAT will be charged. Invoices issued during or immediately after the auction are temporary and are subject to later control. For works of art (after 1900), the costs resulting from the droit de suite under sec. 26 of the German Copyright Act shall be charged to the Purchaser proportionally at a rate of 1% of the accepted bid.
Shipping Terms: All shipments of purchases from our auction house are effected by DHL.
Shipping costs are dependent on size, weight and destination country. Shipping costs, handling, customs duties and taxes (as applicable) will be shown separately on the invoice.
View full terms and conditions