Lot 1409: PAAR IKONEN AUS EINER KIRCHENIKONOSTASE

November 5, 2016

Description: A PAIR OF ICONS FROM A CHURCH ICONOSTASIS Greek, late 16th/early 17th century Tempera on wood panels. The icons showing Sts. Basil the Great and John Chrysostom in half-length dressed as bishops in ecclesiastical vestments, holding open scrolls with two hands. These icons coming from the Deisis row of an iconostasis. Finely executed in great detail on a gold ground. On the reverse label 'Kastell de Wijenburgh, Echteld'. Vertical crack with minimal losses, minimally restored. 40.8 x 38.6 cm / 40 x 38 cm. Ausbrüchen, min. rest. Literature: R. Roozemond (Hrsg.): Divine Beauty: Icons from the Collection of the Eikon Galleries, the Netherlands 1980, 24. PAAR IKONEN AUS EINER KIRCHENIKONOSTASE Griechenland, Ende 16. Jh./Anfang 17. Jh. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund auf Harzholz, Goldgrund. Verso aufgenagelte Rückseiten-Sponki. 40,8 x 38,6 cm / 40 x 38 cm. Halbfigürliche Wiedergabe der heiligen Bischöfe Basilios des Großen und Johannes Chrysostomus. Das Phelonion und das Omophorion zieren grafisch angelegte Kreuzmotive in Schwarz und Rot. Feine Schattierung der Inkarnate. Vertikale Rissbildung mit kleineren Ausbrüchen, min. rest. Literatur: R. Roozemond (Hrsg.): Divine Beauty: Icons from the Collection of the Eikon Galleries, the Netherlands 1980, 24. Provenienz: Kasteel de Wijenburgh, Echteld (verso Klebeetikett).

€0 €199 €10
€200 €299 €20
€300 €399 €30
€400 €999 €50
€1,000 €1,999 €100
€2,000 €2,999 €200
€3,000 €3,999 €300
€4,000 €9,999 €500
€10,000+ €1,000