Lot 953: PAAR IKONEN MIT DER VERKÜNDIGUNG DER GOTTESMUTTER AUS EINER KÖNIGSTÜR

November 5, 2016

Description: A PAIR OF ICONS SHOWING THE ANNUNCIATION Greek, late 16th / early 17th century Tempera on wood panels. The angel advancing from the left towards the Mother of God, his right hand blessing her. The latter dressed in the traditional blue chiton and deep red maphorion, standing on a suppedaneum in front of a throne with cushions, holding a skein of red wool, bending slightly forward. Beneath her a maid spinning wool. Finely executed in great detail on a gold ground. Minimal vertical crack, minimally restored. 40.8 x 38 cm / 40.5 x 38 cm. Literature: R. Roozemond (Hrsg.): Divine Beauty: Icons from the Collection of the Eikon Galleries, the Netherlands 1980, 24. PAAR IKONEN MIT DER VERKÜNDIGUNG DER GOTTESMUTTER AUS EINER KÖNIGSTÜR Griechenland, Ende 16.Jh./17. Jh. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund auf Hartholz, Hintergrund vergoldet. Aufgenagelte Rückseiten-Sponki. 40,8 x 38 cm / 40,5 x 38 cm. Darstellung des Engels Gabriel und der Gottesmutter bei der Verkündigung. Die Gottesmutter, auf einem Podest vor einem Hocker stehend gezeigt, hält ein rotes Wollgarn in ihrer linken Hand. Am rechten Rand ist die traditionelle Ikonographie durch eine Magd beim Wollespinnen bereichert. Min. vertikale Rissbildung, kleinere Retuschen. Literatur: R. Roozemond (Hrsg.): Divine Beauty: Icons from the Collection of the Eikon Galleries, the Netherlands 1980, 24. Provenienz: Kasteel de Wijenburgh, Echteld.

€0 €199 €10
€200 €299 €20
€300 €399 €30
€400 €999 €50
€1,000 €1,999 €100
€2,000 €2,999 €200
€3,000 €3,999 €300
€4,000 €9,999 €500
€10,000+ €1,000