Lot 1395: PATRONATSIKONE MIT SILBER-BASMA

November 5, 2016

Description: AN ICON SHOWING SELECTED SAINTS WITH SILVER BASMA Russian, late 18th century (icon), Russian, Moscow, 1795 (basma) Tempera on wood panel. The upper part showing the Nativity of St. John the Forerunner flanked by Sts. Peter and Paul. The lower row illustrating Sts. Cosmas and Damian flanking St. Nicholas of Myra. Overlaid with a silver basma, chased and embossed with foliage. Marked with city hallmark, assayer's mark and master's mark. 31 x 25.5 cm. PATRONATSIKONE MIT SILBER-BASMA Russland, Ende 18. Jh. (Ikone), Russland, Moskau, 1795 (Basma) Laubholz-Tafel mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Eitempera/Ölmalerei auf Kreidegrund. Getriebenes Silberbasma. 31 x 25,5 cm. Punziert mit Stadtmarke, Beschaumeisterzeichen und Meistermarke. Im oberen Bereich Darstellung der Geburt Johannes des Täufers flankiert von Petrus und Paulus, im unteren Bereich erscheinen die Heiligen Kosmas und Damian, die den heiligen Nikolaus von Myra flankieren.

€0 €199 €10
€200 €299 €20
€300 €399 €30
€400 €999 €50
€1,000 €1,999 €100
€2,000 €2,999 €200
€3,000 €3,999 €300
€4,000 €9,999 €500
€10,000+ €1,000