Lot 323: Philosophie - - Girard, Gregoire (eig. Jean Baptiste). Grundriß der Philoso

Nosbüsch & Stucke GmbH

November 4, 2016
Fasanenstraße 28, Germany

More About this Item


Description: Philosophie - - Girard, Gregoire (eig. Jean Baptiste). Grundriß der Philosophie für die Vorlesungen am Lyceum zu Luzern 1829-1831. Lithographierte Umdrucke aller vier zeitgenössischen Reinschriften (mehr nicht erschienen, in einem Band). Luzern, ohne Drucker, 1829-31. Zusammen 602 S. 22 x 14 cm. Halbleder der Zeit (gering berieben, Kanten etwas beschabt).
Selten, nur in dieser Form erschienen und so komplett nur in zwei Schweizer Bibliotheken vorhanden, in keiner deutschen öffentlichen Bibliothek. Bibliographisch für uns nicht weiter nachweisbar. Enthalten sind - in dieser Reihenfolge - die Teile: Allgemeine Philosophie 1829/30. Gotteslehre 1831. Menschenlehre 1829/30. Weltlehre 1829/30. - Girard (lt. ADB: 1763-1850) war Theologe und Pädagoge und als solcher einer der eifrigsten Verfechter der Pestalozzi'schen Ideen in der Eidgenossenschaft. Den Luzerner Lehrstuhl für Philosophie hatte er nur von 1827-1834 inne. Vorgebunden aus einer anderen Veröffentlichung ein lithographiertes Porträt Girards von C. Studer. Zwei alte Zeitungsausschnitte zu Girard auf den vorderen Spiegel montiert. - Anfangs zwei alte Namenseinträge, nur wenig gebräunt und braunfleckig, hinterer Vorsatz mit alten Marginalien zu Girard, insgesamt recht gut erhalten.

Artist or Maker: Girard, Gregoire (eig. Jean Baptiste).
Request more information

Payment

Accepted forms of payment: MasterCard, Visa, Wire Transfer
Shipping: All shipments of purchases from our auction house are effected by DHL.
Shipping costs are dependent on size, weight and destination country. Shipping costs, handling, customs duties and taxes (as applicable) will be shown separately on the invoice.
Buyer's Premium
25.0%
From: To: Increment:
€0 €199 €10
€200 €499 €20
€500 €999 €50
€1,000 €1,999 €100
€2,000 €4,999 €200
€5,000 €9,999 €500
€10,000 €19,999 €1,000
€20,000 €49,999 €2,000
€50,000 €99,999 €5,000
€100,000+ €10,000
Taxes: A premium of 27% will be added to the hammer price. This includes the Value Added Tax, calculated according to the Margin Tax Scheme. This tax will not be shown separately on the invoice. For catalog items marked with an asterisk (*) the value added tax of 7% (books), for items marked with an "#" the value added tax of 19% (other items according to German law) will be added to the combined hammerprice and premium of 20%. Buyers from third countries (i.e. outside the European Union) are not liable to VAT and trade buyers from EU-countries who have VAT Identification Number, registered with us before the sale, will be freed from VAT for all trade purposes if the mailing of the goods is handled by us. All other EU-buyers are liable to VAT. If the goods are picked personally by the buyer VAT will be charged. Invoices issued during or immediately after the auction are temporary and are subject to later control. For works of art (after 1900), the costs resulting from the droit de suite under sec. 26 of the German Copyright Act shall be charged to the Purchaser proportionally at a rate of 1% of the accepted bid.
Premium: A premium of 27% will be added to the hammer price. This includes the Value Added Tax, calculated according to the Margin Tax Scheme. This tax will not be shown separately on the invoice. For catalog items marked with an asterisk (*) the value added tax of 7% (books), for items marked with an "#" the value added tax of 19% (other items according to German law) will be added to the combined hammerprice and premium of 20%. Buyers from third countries (i.e. outside the European Union) are not liable to VAT and trade buyers from EU-countries who have VAT Identification Number, registered with us before the sale, will be freed from VAT for all trade purposes if the mailing of the goods is handled by us. All other EU-buyers are liable to VAT. If the goods are picked personally by the buyer VAT will be charged. Invoices issued during or immediately after the auction are temporary and are subject to later control. For works of art (after 1900), the costs resulting from the droit de suite under sec. 26 of the German Copyright Act shall be charged to the Purchaser proportionally at a rate of 1% of the accepted bid.
Shipping Terms: All shipments of purchases from our auction house are effected by DHL.
Shipping costs are dependent on size, weight and destination country. Shipping costs, handling, customs duties and taxes (as applicable) will be shown separately on the invoice.
View full terms and conditions