Lot 324: Philosophie - - Molitor, Johann Franz. Philosophie der Geschichte oder über

Nosbüsch & Stucke GmbH

November 4, 2016
Fasanenstraße 28, Germany

More About this Item


Description: Philosophie - - Molitor, Johann Franz. Philosophie der Geschichte oder über die Tradition (Vortitel: in dem alten Bunde und ihre Beziehung zur Kirche des neuen Bundes. Mit vorzüglicher Rücksicht auf die Kabbalah.) Teile 1-3 (von 4) in 2 Bänden. Münster, Theissingsche Buchhandlung, 1834-1839. VI, 455 S., VIII, 261 S., 1 Bl.; VIII S., 2 Bl., 716 S., 1 Bl. 22 x 13 cm. Halblederbände (um 1960) im Stil der Zeit mit zwei roten Rückenschildern und reicher Rückenvergoldung (leicht berieben, Kapitale minimal bestoßen).
Band 1 in zweiter Ausgabe, Bände 2-3 in erster Ausgabe, anonym erschienen. - Ziegenfuß II, 166 - Eisler 477 - MNE II, 44. - 1853 erschien noch der Teil IV/1. - Molitor (1779-1860) war Schüler von Franz von Baader. In seinem von Gershom Scholem und vielen anderen gelobten, unvollendet gebliebenen Hauptwerk versucht er christliche Mystik und jüdische Kabbala zu verbinden. - Ohne das Blatt "Inhalt" und den Vortitel in Band 2. - Exlibris, Titel von Band 3 gelockert, nur wenige Blatt leicht gebräunt. Gutes Exemplar, dekorativ gebunden.

Artist or Maker: Molitor, Johann Franz.
Request more information

Payment

Accepted forms of payment: MasterCard, Visa, Wire Transfer
Shipping: All shipments of purchases from our auction house are effected by DHL.
Shipping costs are dependent on size, weight and destination country. Shipping costs, handling, customs duties and taxes (as applicable) will be shown separately on the invoice.
Buyer's Premium
25.0%
From: To: Increment:
€0 €199 €10
€200 €499 €20
€500 €999 €50
€1,000 €1,999 €100
€2,000 €4,999 €200
€5,000 €9,999 €500
€10,000 €19,999 €1,000
€20,000 €49,999 €2,000
€50,000 €99,999 €5,000
€100,000+ €10,000
Taxes: A premium of 27% will be added to the hammer price. This includes the Value Added Tax, calculated according to the Margin Tax Scheme. This tax will not be shown separately on the invoice. For catalog items marked with an asterisk (*) the value added tax of 7% (books), for items marked with an "#" the value added tax of 19% (other items according to German law) will be added to the combined hammerprice and premium of 20%. Buyers from third countries (i.e. outside the European Union) are not liable to VAT and trade buyers from EU-countries who have VAT Identification Number, registered with us before the sale, will be freed from VAT for all trade purposes if the mailing of the goods is handled by us. All other EU-buyers are liable to VAT. If the goods are picked personally by the buyer VAT will be charged. Invoices issued during or immediately after the auction are temporary and are subject to later control. For works of art (after 1900), the costs resulting from the droit de suite under sec. 26 of the German Copyright Act shall be charged to the Purchaser proportionally at a rate of 1% of the accepted bid.
Premium: A premium of 27% will be added to the hammer price. This includes the Value Added Tax, calculated according to the Margin Tax Scheme. This tax will not be shown separately on the invoice. For catalog items marked with an asterisk (*) the value added tax of 7% (books), for items marked with an "#" the value added tax of 19% (other items according to German law) will be added to the combined hammerprice and premium of 20%. Buyers from third countries (i.e. outside the European Union) are not liable to VAT and trade buyers from EU-countries who have VAT Identification Number, registered with us before the sale, will be freed from VAT for all trade purposes if the mailing of the goods is handled by us. All other EU-buyers are liable to VAT. If the goods are picked personally by the buyer VAT will be charged. Invoices issued during or immediately after the auction are temporary and are subject to later control. For works of art (after 1900), the costs resulting from the droit de suite under sec. 26 of the German Copyright Act shall be charged to the Purchaser proportionally at a rate of 1% of the accepted bid.
Shipping Terms: All shipments of purchases from our auction house are effected by DHL.
Shipping costs are dependent on size, weight and destination country. Shipping costs, handling, customs duties and taxes (as applicable) will be shown separately on the invoice.
View full terms and conditions