Lot 53: Pierre Auguste RENOIR (1841-1919) et Richard GUINO (1890-1973)

Expertisez.com

October 19, 2016

Description: Petite Vénus à la pomme - Bronze à patine gris bleu nuancé - Numérotée IV / VIII, cachet de la signature R/G et de la fonderie Valsuani- Hauteur : 58,4 cm - Provenance :Monsieur Jean Paul Loup ,Cagnes , acquise apres de Paul Renoir - Collection privée, Paris - Catalogue : P.Literature : P. Haesaerts, Renoir Sculpteur, Paris, 1947, no. 3 (modèle similaire illustration pls. V-IX). Modèle similaire exposé au Grand Palais à Paris, Centenaire de l'impressionnisme, September - November 1974. Cette sculpture a été conçue par Reoinr en collaboration avec Guino en 1913. En 1913, Renoir a peint une nouvelle version de son tableau de 1908 Le jugement de Pâris. Durant cette même année, l'artiste a débuté sa collaboration avec Guino, qui avait travaillé avec Aristide Maillol. Parmi les quarante sculptures conçues par Guino/ Renoir, la moitié est relative à la thématique du Jugement de Pâris. Le sujet de notre sculpture est Vénus tenant la pomme d'or qu'elle remis à Pâris.
Pierre-Auguste Renoir (1841-1919) and Richard Guino (1890-1973) - Petite Venus à la pomme - inscribed, numbered and stamped with the signature and the foundry mark 'C. VALSUANI CIRE PERDUE EA. IV/ VIII R/G. Renoir' (on the reverse) - bronze with grey patina - Height: 23 in. (58.4 cm.) Literature : P. Haesaerts, Renoir Sculpteur, Paris, 1947, no. 3 (another cast illustrated pls. V-IX). Same model exhibited in Paris, Grand Palais, Centenaire de l'impressionnisme, September - November 1974. Conceived by Renoir with the collaboration of Guino in 1913. In 1913, Renoir painted a new version of his 1908 picture The Judgement of Paris. During the same year, the artist began collaborating on sculptures with Richard Guino, who had recently worked with Aristide Maillol. Of the total of fourteen sculptures created by the Renoir-Guino partnership, half are related to The Judgement of Paris. In the present sculpture Venus is shown holding the golden apple given to her by Paris.
Accepted forms of payment: Wire Transfer
Shipping: Removal of purchases:
The lots will be delivered to the buyer after payment of all amounts due and after one clear day after the sale.
Large objects will be stored on the TSE furniture repository 36-56 rue Louis David, 93170 Bagnolet. Uncollected prizes one month after the sale will be stored at the expense and risk of the purchaser.
The paintings and sculptures and small art objects will be delivered to the headquarters of Expertisez SAS 75 Boulevard Haussmann Paris 8th. The batches not withdrawn one month after the sale will be transported and stored at the expense and risk of the purchaser TSE furniture repository.

Delivery of purchases:
If the buyer wishes, Expertisez SAS can perform a quote for delivery of the goods acquired to France or abroad. In all cases, transport and insurance relating thereto shall be borne by the purchaser.
25.83%
€0 €99 €10
€100 €499 €20
€500 €999 €50
€1,000 €1,999 €100
€2,000 €9,999 €200
€10,000 €19,999 €500
€20,000 €49,999 €1,000
€50,000 €99,999 €2,000
€100,000+ €5,000
Shipping Terms: Removal of purchases:

Delivery of purchases: