Lot 4389: pomp Pendulum

Henry's Auktionshaus AG

November 4, 2016
Mutterstadt, Germany

Description: pomp Pendulum, France, around 1850 with workaround 1750, colorful painted wood housing, with carved gilded appliqués (partly loose), delicate painting, Dragon feet, with lion masks, glazed on three sides, inner spacepainted, work and housing formerly not belonging together, decorated brass dial (rep.), enamel cartridges, Fleur-de-Lis-hands,large massive brass plate movement sign .: Charles Baltazar, Paris (see ref .: Tardy p.26), massive count wheel with impact rates ,verge escapement, half hour stroke on bell, large barrels (near driving train at top wall sec. amplified), running period. approx. 1 week, spring suspension of the pendulum, H. approx. 78 cm, condition of movement / housing3-4 . German Description: Prunkpendule, Frankreich, um 1850 mit Werk um 1750, farblich gefasstes Holzgehäuse, mit geschnitzten blattvergoldeten Applikationen (z.T. gelockert), zarte Bemalung, Drachenfüsse, mit Löwenmaskeronen, dreiseitig verglast, Innenraum ausgemalt, Werk u. Gehäuse urspr. nicht zusammengehörend, verziertes Messingzifferblatt (rep.), Emailkartuschen, Fleur-de-Lis-Zeiger, großes mass. Messingplatinenwerk sign.: Charles Baltazar, Paris (Lit. Tardy S. 26), mass. Schloßscheibe mit Schlagzahlen, Spindelgang, Halbstd. Schlagauf Glocke, große Federhäuser (bei Gehwerk an Deckelwandung sek. verstärkt), Lfd. ca. 1 Woche, Federaufhängung des Pendels, H. ca. 78 cm, WZ/GZ 3-4
Condition Report: 4

Accepted forms of payment: American Express, MasterCard, Visa, Wire Transfer
Shipping: Ask for shipping cost
€0 €400 €40
€401 €1,000 €50
€1,001 €2,000 €200
€2,001 €3,000 €300
€3,001 €4,000 €400
€4,001 €10,000 €500
€10,001 €20,000 €2,000
€20,001 €30,000 €3,000
€30,001 €40,000 €4,000
€40,001 €50,000 €5,000
€50,001+ €5,000
Payment details: For the first purchase we only accept wire transfer.
Shipping Terms: Ask for shipping cost