Lot 343: [POUCHKINE, Alexandre]. MÉRIMÉE, Prosper

Piasa

October 19, 2016, 2:30 PM CET

Description: [POUCHKINE, Alexandre].
MÉRIMÉE, Prosper
[La Dame de Pique]. Carmen
Paris, Michel Lévy Frères, 1846

L'UNE DES PREMIÈRES APPARITIONS DE POUCHKINE DANS LA LITTÉRATURE FRANÇAISE.

MANUSCRIT DE LA TOUTE PREMIÈRE VERSION FRANÇAISE DE LA DAME DE PIQUE, SIGNÉ PAR CÉCILE DELESSERT, FILLE DE VALENTINE DE LABORDE, MAITRESSE DE MÉRIMÉE

ÉDITION ORIGINALE

In-8 (207 x 134mm)
PIÈCE JOINTE RELIÉE À L'ÉPOQUE : manuscrit signé C. D. V. relié à la fin, 83 pp. in-8 : copie du conte de Mérimée intitulé La Dame de Pique, imité du Russe de Pouchkine effectuée par Cécile Delessert-Vallon
RELIURE DE L'ÉPOQUE. Dos à nerfs très orné et coins de chagrin bleu nuit, plats de papier maroquiné bleu, filets dorés sur les plats, tranches jaspées
PROVENANCE : Cécile Delessert-Vallon (manuscrit) -- un ex-libris gratté non identifié -- Roger Hild (1980, n° 273)

Prosper Mérimée, un des premiers introducteurs de la littérature russe en France, vouait une grande admiration à Alexandre Pouchkine. Estime réciproque puisque, les deux auteurs se traduisirent mutuellement.
Cécile Delessert-Vallon, fille de la muse et maîtresse de Mérimée, Valentine de Laborde, recopia probablement le conte sur le manuscrit original, ou bien sous la dictée de l'auteur lui-même. La copie, datée de mai 1849, est antérieure de deux mois à la première publication du texte dans La Revue des Deux-Mondes du 15 juillet 1849 (pp. 185-206). Le conte sera repris dans un volume de Nouvelles en 1852 chez Lévy Frères.
Dans un article de 1937 intitulé "Une version inédite de La Dame de pique par Mérimée" et paru dans la Revue de littérature comparée, l'historien de la littérature et spécialiste de Mérimée, Maurice Parturier, qui a eu accès à cet exemplaire de Carmen, mentionne la copie manuscrite comme étant le premier état connu de la traduction, au regard des variantes manifestes entre la version manuscrite de mai 1849 et la version publiée de juillet 1849. Cécile Delessert-Vallon dut très certainement servir de secrétaire à Mérimée au moment où il mit au net le premier jet de sa traduction.
Il s'agit là d'une des toutes premières traces de la réception de Pouchkine en France.

RÉFÉRENCES : Clouzot, p. 201 : "un des romantiques les plus rares et les plus recherchés. Rarissime en reliure d'époque de bonne qualité" -- Carteret, II, p. 148 "très rare" -- Vicaire, V, 724-725 -- Escoffier, 1709 : "très rare en reliure d'époque" -- Maurice Parturier, "Une version inédite de La Dame de pique par Mérimée", Revue de littérature comparée, 1937, pp. 231-232 -- Pierre H. Dubé, Bibliographie de la critique sur Prosper Mérimée. 1825-1993, Genève, Droz, 2007, p. 283

Shipping: Auction House will help arrange shipment, at buyer's expense
Storage - 5, boulevard Ney 75018 Paris (métro Porte de la Chapelle)
Horaires : De 9h à 12h et de 14h à 17h du lundi au vendredi
Contact 01 40 34 88 84 ou 01 40 34 88 81
€0 - 50,000: 28.8%
€50,001 - 1,000,000: 24.0%
€1,000,001+: 14.4%
€0 €199 €10
€200 €499 €20
€500 €999 €50
€1,000 €1,999 €100
€2,000 €4,999 €200
€5,000 €9,999 €500
€10,000 €19,999 €1,000
€20,000 €49,999 €2,000
€50,000+ €5,000
Shipping Terms: Auction House will help arrange shipment, at buyer's expense
Contract: The highest and final bidder is deemed to be the purchaser. No lot will be transferred to the purchaser before it has been paid for in full.
Payment: 1) The sale shall be conducted in euros. All payments must be effected in the same currency.
2) Payment is due immediately after the sale.
3) Property may be paid for in the following ways :
- by credit card in the saleroom (VISA or MASTERCARD)
- by crossed cheque in euros, upon presentation of valid proof of identity
- by bank transfer in euros :
SWIFT Code : BNPPARB PARIS A CENTRALE
International Bank Account Number (IBAN) : FR 76 3000 4008 2800 0105 9294 176
BIC (Bank identification Code) : BNPAFRPPPAC
PIASA SA DEPOT CLIENT : 16 boulevard des Italiens 75009 Paris - SVV ART L 321 6 CC
Bank Code Code guichet Account Number Key
30004 00828 00010592941 76
4) Cheques drawn from a foreign bank account can only be accepted with PIASA's prior agreement. Buyers should provide PIASA with a letter of credit from their bank before the sale, for a value approximating to their intended purchases.
5) In cash :
- up to € 3000 (inc. premium) for French citizens
- up to € 7600 (inc. premium) for foreign citizens upon presentation of valid proof of identity
PIASA's Buyers' Accounts Department is open weekdays 9am - 6pm without a break (tel +33 (0)1 53 34 10 17)

The operator of voluntary sale is adherent to the Central Registry prevention of unpaid Auctioneers from which payment incidents are likely to registration. The rights of access, rectification and opposition for legitimate reasons are to be exercised by the obligor with the Symev 15, rue Freycinet 75016 Paris.
BUYER'S PREMIUM: LIVE BID
Internet Bidder will pay the same Premium as in the auctionroom.
Purchasers will not pay in addition an Internet fee at 3%, The Internet fee is including in the global Premium.
Please note that the 3% of Internet fee is included in our premium. There are no additional Internet charges.

BUYER'S PREMIUM
28.80 % inc. tax, up to 50 000 € (24 % + VAT 20 %)
24 % inc. tax, from 50 001 € to 1000 000 € (20 % + VAT 20 %)
14.40 % inc. tax, above 1000 001 € (12 % + VAT 20 %)
For books :
25.32 % inc. tax, up to 50 000 € (24 % + VAT 5 %)
21.10 % inc. tax, from 50 001 € to 1000 000 € (20 % + VAT 5 %)
12.66 % inc. tax, above 1000 001 € (12 % + VAT 5 %)

Tax: Lots preceded by the symbol f are subject to an additional premium of 5.5% + VAT (6.578% inc. VAT) on the hammer price. Lots preceded by the symbol . are subject to an additional premium of 19.6% + VAT (23.44% inc. VAT) on the hammer price. In certain cases these additional costs may be reimbursed. For further information, please call our accounts department on +33 (0)1 53 34 10 17.
Condition: PIASA is happy to provide condition reports for individual lots upon request. No claims will therefore be entertained after the fall of the hammer.