Piasa

October 19, 2016, 2:30 PM CET

Description: RABELAIS, François
Le Rabelais moderne,
ou Les Œuvres de Maître François Rabelais
Amsterdam [Paris], Jean Frederic Bernard, 1752

LE RABELAIS DE LA MARQUISE
DE POMPADOUR

Première édition en français moderne

6 tomes en 8 vol. in-12 (140 x 80mm)
COLLATION : (2) ff.-c-247 pp., (2) ff.-417 pp., (2) ff.-431 pp., (2) ff.-288 pp., (2) ff.-270 pp., (2) ff.-290 pp., (1) f.-326 pp. (sans faux-titre), (1) f.-445 pp.-(1) f. (sans faux-titre)
RELIURES DE L'ÉPOQUE. Veau marbré, décor doré, armes au centre des plats, triple filet doré en encadrement, dos longs ornés, tranches teintées de rouge
PROVENANCE : marquise de Pompadour
(armes ; catalogue, Paris, 1765, n° 1944)
Quelques feuillets brunis dans le dernier tome. Très légère usure des charnières

La marquise de Pompadour avait une prédilection particulière pour la littérature ancienne. On sait qu'elle possédait un Villon incunable, aujourd'hui conservé à la Bibliothèque de Versailles. Rabelais sut attirer l'attention de cette bibliophile éminente. Outre un Gargantua de 1537 (n° 1940 du catalogue de sa vente) et la célèbre première édition collective de Gargantua et Pantagruel (Valence, 1547, n° 1941), elle possédait aussi ce que les récentes recherches du XVIIIe siècle avaient produit de meilleur : le Rabelais dans l'édition critique de Le Duchat (1733 et 1741, n° 1942 et 1943) et la présente édition du Rabelais moderne (n° 1944), établie par l'abbé François-Marie de Marsy, première édition en français modernisé. Son travail, plus accessible, s'oppose délibérément à l'étude grammaticale de l'édition commentée par le philologue Le Duchat. L'éditeur se justifie ainsi dans sa préface : "il s'en faut beaucoup que M. le Duchat ne soit parvenu à le faire lire à tout le monde. Le peu de succès de son entreprise à cet égard, m'a déterminé à prendre une route entièrement différente de celle qu'il a suivie. (...) Je me propose de faire entendre Rabelais à la plûpart des Lecteurs".

RÉFÉRENCE : Brunet, IV, 1063

La charnière supérieure du premier volume est légèrement fendue.

Shipping: Auction House will help arrange shipment, at buyer's expense
Storage - 5, boulevard Ney 75018 Paris (métro Porte de la Chapelle)
Horaires : De 9h à 12h et de 14h à 17h du lundi au vendredi
Contact 01 40 34 88 84 ou 01 40 34 88 81
€0 - 50,000: 28.8%
€50,001 - 1,000,000: 24.0%
€1,000,001+: 14.4%
€0 €199 €10
€200 €499 €20
€500 €999 €50
€1,000 €1,999 €100
€2,000 €4,999 €200
€5,000 €9,999 €500
€10,000 €19,999 €1,000
€20,000 €49,999 €2,000
€50,000+ €5,000
Shipping Terms: Auction House will help arrange shipment, at buyer's expense
Contract: The highest and final bidder is deemed to be the purchaser. No lot will be transferred to the purchaser before it has been paid for in full.
Payment: 1) The sale shall be conducted in euros. All payments must be effected in the same currency.
2) Payment is due immediately after the sale.
3) Property may be paid for in the following ways :
- by credit card in the saleroom (VISA or MASTERCARD)
- by crossed cheque in euros, upon presentation of valid proof of identity
- by bank transfer in euros :
SWIFT Code : BNPPARB PARIS A CENTRALE
International Bank Account Number (IBAN) : FR 76 3000 4008 2800 0105 9294 176
BIC (Bank identification Code) : BNPAFRPPPAC
PIASA SA DEPOT CLIENT : 16 boulevard des Italiens 75009 Paris - SVV ART L 321 6 CC
Bank Code Code guichet Account Number Key
30004 00828 00010592941 76
4) Cheques drawn from a foreign bank account can only be accepted with PIASA's prior agreement. Buyers should provide PIASA with a letter of credit from their bank before the sale, for a value approximating to their intended purchases.
5) In cash :
- up to € 3000 (inc. premium) for French citizens
- up to € 7600 (inc. premium) for foreign citizens upon presentation of valid proof of identity
PIASA's Buyers' Accounts Department is open weekdays 9am - 6pm without a break (tel +33 (0)1 53 34 10 17)

The operator of voluntary sale is adherent to the Central Registry prevention of unpaid Auctioneers from which payment incidents are likely to registration. The rights of access, rectification and opposition for legitimate reasons are to be exercised by the obligor with the Symev 15, rue Freycinet 75016 Paris.
BUYER'S PREMIUM: LIVE BID
Internet Bidder will pay the same Premium as in the auctionroom.
Purchasers will not pay in addition an Internet fee at 3%, The Internet fee is including in the global Premium.
Please note that the 3% of Internet fee is included in our premium. There are no additional Internet charges.

BUYER'S PREMIUM
28.80 % inc. tax, up to 50 000 € (24 % + VAT 20 %)
24 % inc. tax, from 50 001 € to 1000 000 € (20 % + VAT 20 %)
14.40 % inc. tax, above 1000 001 € (12 % + VAT 20 %)
For books :
25.32 % inc. tax, up to 50 000 € (24 % + VAT 5 %)
21.10 % inc. tax, from 50 001 € to 1000 000 € (20 % + VAT 5 %)
12.66 % inc. tax, above 1000 001 € (12 % + VAT 5 %)

Tax: Lots preceded by the symbol f are subject to an additional premium of 5.5% + VAT (6.578% inc. VAT) on the hammer price. Lots preceded by the symbol . are subject to an additional premium of 19.6% + VAT (23.44% inc. VAT) on the hammer price. In certain cases these additional costs may be reimbursed. For further information, please call our accounts department on +33 (0)1 53 34 10 17.
Condition: PIASA is happy to provide condition reports for individual lots upon request. No claims will therefore be entertained after the fall of the hammer.