Lot 135: RAFAEL GARCIA DESIGN GATE, CIRCA 1950

Sala Retiro Subastas

October 19, 2016, 6:00 PM CET
Madrid, Spain

Description: CANCELA, DISEÑO RAFAEL GARCIA 1950
Pieza única. Realizada por Vidal para la tienda de Rafael GarciaDecoraciones y Muebles de Tánger en los años 50. Estuvo tambiéninstalada en las tiendas de Gran Vía y Plaza de la Independencia. Forja de hierro y metal, parcialmente dorada. Laterales en cristalbiselado con medias cañas de sujección en metal dorado y capiteles en hierro forjado. Medidas: 217 x 203 cm. Bibliografia: Exposicion antológica Rafael Garcia. Madrid, Museo Nacional de ArtesDecorativas, 2014. Pág. 76-77.

Shipping: The retrieval of the purchased lots shall be made by the buyer within ten business days following the auction's celebration date, at Sala Retiro's expense. The expedition costs shall be at the buyer's expense.
Storage expenses: The lots which were purchased and not retrieved by the buyer shall have a cost of 6 € per day due to storage cost, starting from the deadline mentioned above, added by the relevant VAT rate.
26.0%
€0 €199 €10
€200 €499 €25
€500 €999 €50
€1,000 €1,999 €100
€2,000 €4,999 €250
€5,000 €9,999 €500
€10,000 €19,999 €1,000
€20,000 €47,999 €2,500
€48,000+ €5,000
Payment: The payment of the final bid shall be effectively made (within the limits established by law) through wire transfer to Sala Retiro's account in Bankia, or through any other payment method satisfactory to Sala Retiro: credit card if buyer can be present at Sala Retiro premises.
Shipping Terms: The retrieval of the purchased lots shall be made by the buyer within ten business days following the auction's celebration date, at Sala Retiro's expense. The expedition costs shall be at the buyer's expense.
Buyer´s premium: In order to claim the attributed lot, the buyer must pay the hammer price with a 21% increase (VAT included) Buyer´s premium. Internet sales through "live-bidding" are charged with an extra 3%-5%, depending on Internet plataforms, on top of the hammer + buyer´s premium